Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-22092014-113531
Document
Author
Full name
Hamilton de França Leite Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Alencar, Claudio Tavares de (President)
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Sustentabilidade em empreendimentos imobiliários residenciais: avaliação dos custos adicionais para o atendimento dos requisitos de certificação ambiental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Benefícios
Certificação
Construção
Custos
Imobiliário
Residencial
Sustentável
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre diversas razões para que apenas um empreendimento imobiliário residencial concluído até maio de 2013, tenha conquistado uma certificação ambiental no Brasil, o fato de que empreendimentos sustentáveis contabilizam aumento de custos com a obra, com o processo de certificação e com consultores, em relação a empreendimentos convencionais é a dificuldade mais relevante na opinião dos empreendedores. O custo adicional da obra sustentável é uma dificuldade para construir de forma sustentável citada por 82% dos incorporadores imobiliários que responderam a enquete apresentada neste trabalho. Esse fato pode estar inibindo o desenvolvimento de empreendimentos sustentáveis por parte das empresas incorporadoras do país. Uma possível solução para reduzir esta barreira econômica é a identificação de aspectos que agreguem sustentabilidade a empreendimentos residenciais e apresentem custos de implantação menores ou iguais à seus equivalentes convencionais. O objetivo deste trabalho é a identificação dos requisitos do Processo Aqua para Edifícios Habitacionais (2013, versão 2), que não agregaram custos adicionais ao empreendimento residencial referencial Reserva Anauá, destinado às famílias com renda entre 6 e 10 salários mínimos e podem ser replicados em outros empreendimentos com tipologia similar. Assim, os empreendedores podem incorporar até 193 exigências dessa certificação a seus projetos residenciais, para torná-los mais sustentáveis, sem agregar custos adicionais em relação empreendimentos convencionais.
Title in English
Sustainability in residential real estate developments: evaluation of additional costs for compliance with the requirements of environmental certification.
Keywords in English
Benefits
Building
Certification
Costs
Green
Real estate
Residential
Sustainable
Abstract in English
Among several reasons why only one residential real estate development completed by May 2013, has achieved an environmental certification in Brazil, the fact that there are additional costs with the green construction, the certification process and the consultants are the most relevant difficulties for the entrepreneurs to develop sustainable projects. The green premium is a difficulty to build green cited by 82% of the developers who responded to the survey presented in this dissertation. This may be inhibiting the development of sustainable residential real estate projects by the developers of the country. One possible solution to reduce this economic barrier is the identification of aspects that add sustainability to the residential projects and cost the same or less than similar conventional real estate. The objective of this work is to identify the requirements of Aqua certification process (2013, version 2), which did not add additional costs to the referential residential development Reserva Anauá, being built for families with income between 6 and 10 minimum wages, and can be replicated in other projects with similar typology. Thus, entrepreneurs can incorporate up to 193 requirements of this certification to their residential projects, to make them more sustainable, without adding additional costs over conventional developments.