Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-23062017-161732
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Kataguiri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Boscov, Maria Eugênia Gimenez (President)
Santos, Eder Carlos Guedes dos
Teixeira, Cláudia Echevenguá
Title in Portuguese
Proposição de critérios técnicos e ambientais para criação de banco de solos para a região metropolitana de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Meio ambiente (Qualidade)
Resíduos de construção
Solos (Reúso)
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a necessidade de soluções sustentáveis para a destinação de solos de escavação de obras em áreas urbanas, este estudo apresenta a caracterização de materiais de escavação recebidos em um aterro de resíduos de construção civil (RCC) localizado na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (MRSP). As amostras foram classificadas visualmente como predominantemente solo de escavação ou mistura de diferentes tipos de RCC, e submetidas a testes de caracterização química, mineralógica, ambiental e geotécnica. Os materiais de escavação destinados ao aterro são compostos, principalmente, por mistura de solos e outros tipos de RCC. Materiais cimentícios estão presentes em todas as frações granulométricas das amostras. As propriedades geotécnicas dos solos de escavação não são prejudicadas pela mistura com outros tipos de RCC. Os materiais são basicamente granulares e bem graduados, com resistência mecânica adequada para algumas aplicações geotécnicas ou de pavimentação. Nitrato e sulfato dissolvidos podem poluir aquíferos e águas superficiais; entretanto, as concentrações observadas não representam risco à saúde. No caso de concentrações superiores aos valores máximos permitidos pela regulamentação de resíduos, a avaliação do risco a possíveis receptores deve ser efetuada conforme o uso pretendido da construção. Foi sugerido um critério preliminar de triagem de materiais de escavação para potenciais reusos na RMSP.
Title in English
Proposition of technical and environmental criteria for the creation of a soil bank for the metropolitan of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Construction and demolition waste
Environmental quality
Excavation soil
Geotechnical characterization
Soil reuse
Abstract in English
Considering the need of sustainable solutions for disposal of excavation soils from construction works in urban areas, this study presents characterization of excavation materials received in a CDW landfill located in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (MRSP). Samples were visually classified as predominantly excavation soil or mixtures of different types of CDW, and submitted to chemical, mineralogical, environmental and geotechnical characterization tests. The excavation material disposed of in the landfill is mainly composed of a mixture of soils and other types of CDW. Cementitious materials are present in all grain size fractions. Geotechnical properties of excavation soils are not impaired by the mixture with other types of CDW. The materials were basically granular and well-graded, with appropriate mechanical resistance for some geotechnical or pavement applications. Dissolved nitrate and sulfate may pollute aquifers and superficial waters; however, the observed concentrations do not represent health concern. In the case of concentrations higher than the maximum allowed values, risk assessment to possible receptors shall be carried out according to the intended construction purpose for potential reuse screening. A preliminary criteria screening for potential reuses was suggested for excavation materials of the MRSP.