Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-24082016-085010
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Lucena Barros Damasceno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino (President)
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin
Silva, Vanessa Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
Requisitos de sustentabilidade aplicáveis ao setor da construção civil pesada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção civil
Construção pesada
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A Incorporação da sustentabilidade nas empresas é de fundamental importância para alcançar o desenvolvimento sustentável. Dentro deste contexto, o setor da construção civil pesada tem um papel relevante tanto economicamente, quanto em relação a magnitude dos impactos ambientais e sociais causados pelas suas grandes obras. Este trabalho tem como objetivo identificar os requisitos de sustentabilidade que são aplicáveis às construtoras do setor de construção civil pesada e classificá-los segundo seu grau de importância. Os requisitos foram identificados a partir dos requisitos e diretrizes de sustentabilidade: GRI, ISO 26000, ISO 14001; OHSAS 18001; NBR 16001, SA 8000, ISE e Indicadores Ethos. Os requisitos mapeados foram validados e avaliados quanto ao grau de importância, classificados em sua grande maioria como requisitos importantes e muito importantes. Esta validação ocorreu a partir de um estudo de caso realizado junto as construtoras líderes do setor. O presente trabalho também permitiu identificar algumas iniciativas apresentadas pelas empresas para atender aos requisitos de sustentabilidade.
Title in English
Sustainability requirements aplicable to the heavy civil construction sector.
Keywords in English
Heavy construction
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The incorporation of sustainability in business is crucial to achieve sustainable development. Within this context, the heavy construction industry has a role with regard to their economic importance and magnitude of environmental and social impacts caused by its large projects. This research aims to define the sustainability requirements that are applicable to construction companies from the heavy construction industry and classify them according to their degree of importance. The requirements were identified from the requirements and guidelines of sustainability, such as GRI, ISO 26000, ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001, NBR 16001, SA 8000, ISE and Ethos. The requirements mapped were validated and its degree of importance evaluated, classified mostly as important and very important requirements. This validation occurred from a case study conducted with industry-leading construction companies. This study also identified initiatives of the companies to meet the sustainability requirements.