Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-24082017-091234
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Henrique Sabbatini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Orlandi, Saverio Andrea Felice (President)
Agopyan, Vahan
Mazzilli, Carlos Eduardo Nigro
Title in Portuguese
Processo construtivo de edifícios de alvenaria estrutural sílico-calcária.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvenaria estrutural
Blocos
Edifícios
Sistemas e processos construtivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O emprego de processos construtivos inovadores sem o domínio da tecnologia apropriada e sem a observância de requisitos mínimos de desempenho, conduz de maneira geral, a edifícios com sérios problemas patológicos. Por estas razões, a Alvenaria Estrutural, que tem sido empregada com prioridade na construção de edifícios habitacionais, nos últimos anos no Brasil, tem apresentado aqueles problemas com indesejável extensão e gravidade. Este trabalho procura estabelecer a tecnologia mais adequada para a construção de edifícios em Alvenaria Estrutural Não Armada, em especial, para a que utiliza o bloco sílico-calcário. Procura-se também salientar os aspectos ainda não suficientemente conhecidos e que necessitam, por isto, ser pesquisados. São apresentadas as principais características dos materiais empregados. O elemento construtivo essencial do processo - a parede resistente - é sistemicamente analisado sob diferentes abordagens. Como complemento, a análise é extendida para o edifício. No estudo, é enfatizado o mais comum e menos compreendido problema patológico da alvenaria sílico-calcária: as fissuras por retração na secagem. A tecnologia construtiva apropriada é estritamente condicionada pela necessidade de que seja evitada a ocorrência destas fissuras. Em resumo, este trabalho objetiva colaborar para o projeto e a construção de edifícios competentes e duráveis, o que, infelizmente, não tem sido a regra, quando processos inovadores são empregados.
Title in English
Calcium silicate bricks engineered masonry building process.
Keywords in English
Calcium silicate bricks
Construction tecnologies
Engineered masonry
Inovative building process
Abstract in English
Pathological buildings problems certainly occur when innovative constructive processes are employed without knowing their own technology and without getting to minimum performance requirements. Based on these reasons, the engineered masonry which has been mainly employed on housing constructions in Brazil during the last years, shows up severs pathological problems. This study aims to describe the most appropriate known technology for unreinforced engineered brickworks, mainly for that one employing calcium silicate bricks. Therefore, the important parameters which are not yet suitably known are pointed out, thus requiring further research. The materials main characteristics are introduced. The bearing wall which is the most important constructing element is systemically analised under different approaches. Coming at the end the concepts are extended to the whole building itself. Emphasis is given in this study to drying shrinkage cracking as the most usual problem in calcium silicate brickworks and to its mechanisms not yet fully understood. The correct building technology avoids the cracking problems by using the mentioned materials and processes. Summarising , this study intends to cooperate for the correct and durable housing buildings which unfortunately are not usual nowadays when innovative constructive processes are applied.