Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-26052004-103020
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Cusinato Bomfim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Zmitrowicz, Witold (President)
Monetti, Eliane
Schor, Silvia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Os espaços edificados vazios na área central da cidade de São Paulo e a dinâmica urbana.
Keywords in Portuguese
dinâmica urbana
ocupações organizadas por movimentos sociais
vacância imobiliária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda a presença acentuada da vacância imobiliária e suas relações com a dinâmica urbana na área central de São Paulo. Para tanto, são verificadas as diversas formas de tratamento da vacância. A análise é completada com um breve histórico do desenvolvimento urbano da cidade. O cenário atual o cenário atual da área central é descrito através das características específicas do mercado imobiliário, da demanda, da atuação dos diversos agentes urbanos e da presença das ocupações organizadas. A metodologia utilizada inclui entrevistas com agentes ligados ao mercado imobiliário, e uma pesquisa de campo, apoiada em um plano amostral estratificado, por meio da qual se obtém a estimativa da vacância para os distritos Sé e República. Como resultado final do estudo, apontam-se os fatores do crescimento e permanência dos espaços edificados vazios na cidade de São Paulo.
Title in English
The excess vacancy and its relations to the urban dinamics in downtown São Paulo.
Keywords in English
organized occupation of housing spaces
urban dynamics
vacancy
Abstract in English
This work studies the excess vacancy and its relations to the urban dynamics in downtown São Paulo. Several forms of dealing with the problem of vacancy are explored, and analysed within the context of a brief historical description of the urban development of the city. The present scenario of the central urban area is described, showing the characteristics of the real estate market, the demand on buildings, the performance of different urban agents, and the organized occupation of housing spaces. The methodology used includes interviews with agents related to the real estate market, and a survey based on a stratified sampling technique, to estimate vacancies in the districts of Sé and República. Finally, the factors leading to the uprising and persistence of vacant buildings in the central area of São Paulo are pointed out.