Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-26112010-111316
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Mota Virgilio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Monetti, Eliane (President)
Haddad, Emilio
Schor, Silvia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Financiamento para habitações populares no Brasil e no México: uma análise comparada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Crédito imobiliário
Financiamento imobiliário
Habitação popular
Abstract in Portuguese
O déficit habitacional e a falta de acesso ao crédito habitacional, notadamente para a população de baixa renda, são problemas marcantes nos países emergentes, em especial no Brasil. A dificuldade em aliar as condições de pagamento das famílias e o preço da habitação demanda a necessidade de intervenção do Estado por meio de políticas de subsídios. Experiências em outras nações emergentes, que poderiam ser adaptadas à realidade brasileira, indicam que muitos avanços podem ser alcançados nessa área. Diante desse panorama, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a evolução do sistema de financiamento habitacional brasileiro, com foco nas políticas públicas implantadas a partir da década de 1990, além de efetuar uma comparação com as soluções encontradas pelo México a partir da década de 2000. A conclusão do trabalho indica que, para a faixa de renda analisada, de até cinco salários mínimos, o crescimento do crédito habitacional, a recente estabilidade macroeconômica e alterações no quadro institucional brasileiro não foram suficientes para solucionar o acesso da população à moradia. Propõe-se, portanto, destacar quais os principais aspectos que dificultam este acesso e como seria possível alcançar um resultado positivo nesse âmbito.
Title in English
Fundind for affordable housing in Brazil and Mexico: a comparative analysis.
Keywords in English
Housing
Housing finance
Mortgages
Abstract in English
The housing deficit and the lack of access to credit, notably for the low-income population, are striking problems in emerging economies, especially in Brazil. The difficulty in combining the families' capacity to pay and the price of housing requires the need for intervention by the State through subsidy policies. Experiences in other emerging economies - that could be adapted to the Brazilian reality - indicate that many advances can be achieved in that area. In face of this, the present study aims at analyzing the evolution of the Brazilian housing finance system, focusing on public policies held since the 1990s, as well as making a comparison to the solutions found by Mexico since the 2000s. In its conclusion, this study indicates that for the income range we chose to analyze - up to five minimum wages - housing credit growth, the recent macroeconomic stability, and changes in the Brazilian institutional framework were not enough to solve this population's access to housing. It is proposed therefore to highlight what the main issues that hinder this access and how it would be possible to achieve a positive outcome in that respect.