Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-27102004-101542
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Glauco Benite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira (President)
Formoso, Carlos Torres
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de gestão da segurança e saúde no trabalho para empresas construtoras.
Keywords in Portuguese
construção civil
gestão
segurança do trabalho
sistema
sistema de gestão integrado
Abstract in Portuguese
O número excessivo de acidentes no setor da construção civil e os grandes desastres mundiais divulgados pela mídia levam as empresas a acreditarem que competitividade e lucro não são suficientes. Assim, elas também devem demonstrar uma atitude ética e responsável quanto à segurança e saúde em seus ambientes de trabalho, além de cuidar das questões ambientais. O Sistema de Gestão da Segurança e Saúde no Trabalho (SGSST), considerado um instrumento eficaz para a melhoria das condições do ambiente de trabalho, é uma das possíveis alternativas para a evolução da gestão nas empresas construtoras, as quais historicamente apresentam baixo desempenho nessa área. Esta pesquisa apresenta informações relevantes que podem ser utilizadas por empresas construtoras durante a concepção e implementação de seu SGSST. Ela estabelece os conceitos do SGSST e discute seus principais elementos e a possibilidade de integração com os sistemas de gestão da qualidade e ambiental, apresentando os principais resultados identificados durante a participação direta deste autor no processo de implementação, que foram obtidos por uma construtora brasileira de edifícios. Os resultados demonstraram que a implementação do SGSST traz melhorias significativas nas condições do ambiente de trabalho, principalmente quando acompanhada da instituição de uma nova cultura, que considera segurança e saúde no trabalho um dos fatores essenciais na avaliação global do desempenho da empresa.
Title in English
Occupational health and safety management system for construction companies.
Keywords in English
civil construction
integrated management system
management
system
work safety
Abstract in English
The excessive number of accidents related to the construction sector and the huge worldwide disasters broadcast by the media make the companies believe that being competitive and profitable is not enough. As such, they also shall demonstrate an ethical and responsible attitude towards health and safety in their workplace, besides dealing with environmental concerns. The Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSMS), considered an effective tool for the improvement of the workplace conditions, is one of the possible alternatives for the management evolution in construction companies, which have historically shown poor performance in this matter. This research presents relevant information that can be used by construction companies during the development and implementation of their OHSMS. It establishes OHSMS concepts and discusses its main elements and the possibility of integration with quality and environmental management systems, showing the main results achieved by a Brazilian building construction company that were identified during the direct participation of this author in the implementation process. The results demonstrate that OHSMS implementation brings significant improvements in workplace conditions, mainly when it is followed by the establishment of a new culture, which considers occupational health and safety as one essential factor in the global evaluation of the company’s performance.