Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-29052019-132748
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle de Oliveira Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino (President)
Haito, Ricardo Juan José Oviedo
Rabechini Junior, Roque
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade social em projetos de construção civil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de risco
Construção civil (Projeto)
Recursos humanos (Aspectos administrativos)
Responsabilidade social
Abstract in Portuguese
Os projetos de construção civil são de modo geral impactantes na sociedade, uma vez que afetam a vida das pessoas envolvidas, tanto positiva quanto negativamente. Os benefícios de projetos deste tipo são inegáveis, visto que geram emprego, renda e desenvolvimento. Todavia, os aspectos negativos também são consideráveis, pois alteram dramaticamente o meio ambiente. Hoje, vários autores defendem a ideia de que os projetos de construção civil devem incorporar valores éticos e sociais, porque deste modo, podem manter os melhores funcionários, melhorar a produtividade e evitar problemas legais. Dentro desta visão, o objetivo desta pesquisa teve como objetivo principal entender como empresas ligadas a projetos de construção civil desenvolvem e operacionalizam o tema responsabilidade social em seus projetos. Traçando um panorama das ações desenvolvidas, das dificuldades encontradas e avaliando se o tema está inserido no planejamento e orçamento dos projetos. O desenvolvimento do trabalho foi realizado em três etapas: a primeira, uma revisão sistemática da literatura; a segunda, a aplicação de questionários online (survey) sobre o tema e a terceira etapa foi o tratamento análises estatísticas dos dados obtidos. Como resultado, foi identificado que as empresas ligadas a projetos de construção civil seguem a tendência empresarial geral, ou seja, atuam fortemente no entorno de suas obras. Em seus projetos, as ações de responsabilidade social são endereçadas aos funcionários e às comunidades locais, com grande atenção para questões de capacitação e educação; em seguida, há destaque para questões de direitos humanos; e, por último, questões de meio ambiente. As ações de responsabilidade social são contempladas no planejamento e orçamento de 51% dos projetos. Verificou-se que existem diferentes motivações iniciais para a atuação na área social dos projetos, variando de acordo com a localização geográfica do respondente. No Brasil, a grande maioria das empresas ligadas à projetos são motivadas pela crença de que as suas ações podem fazer a diferença nas comunidades dos entornos das obras.
Title in English
Social responsability in construction projects.
Keywords in English
Construction company
Construction projects
Human Resources management
Risk management
Social responsibility
Stakeholder Management
Abstract in English
Construction projects are generally impacting on society as they affect the lives of the people involved, both positively and negatively. The benefits of such projects are undeniable as they generate jobs, income and development. However, the negative aspects are also considerable, as they dramatically change the environment. Today, several authors defend the idea that civil construction projects must incorporate ethical and social values, because in this way, they can maintain the best employees, improve productivity and avoid legal problems. Within this vision, the main objective of this research was to understand how companies linked to civil construction projects develop and operationalize the theme social responsibility in their projects. Outlining the actions developed, the difficulties encountered and evaluating whether the theme is part of the planning and budgeting of the projects. The development of the work was carried out in three stages: the first, a systematic review of the literature; the second, the application of online questionnaires (survey) on the subject and the third stage was the statistical analysis of the data obtained through the survey. As a result, it was identified that the companies involved in civil construction projects follow the general business trend, that is, they act strongly in the surroundings of their works. In their projects, social responsibility actions are addressed to employees and local communities, with great attention to training and education issues; then there is a focus on human rights issues; and, finally, environmental issues. The social responsibility actions are contemplated in the planning and budgeting of 51% of the projects. It was verified that there are different initial motivations for the performance in the social area of the projects, varying according to the geographical location of the respondent. In Brazil, the great majority of the companies involved with projects are motivated by the belief that their actions can make a difference in the communities of the work environment.