Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-08122006-153912
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Bevilacqua
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tsutiya, Milton Tomoyuki (President)
Além Sobrinho, Pedro
Helou, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Materiais de tubulações utilizadas em sistemas de coleta e transporte de esgotos sanitários: estudo de caso da área norte de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Esgotos sanitários
Sistemas de coleta de esgotos sanitários
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve os diversos materiais que podem ser utilizados nas tubulações de sistemas de esgotos sanitários, apresenta suas principais características, a hidráulica das tubulações, principais fabricantes, aspectos construtivos, operação e manutenção e comentam-se as normas técnicas referentes a esses materiais. Os dados apresentados foram obtidos através de pesquisa na área norte de São Paulo cujo sistema é operado pela Sabesp, consultando-se as unidades funcionais de projeto, apoio técnico, operação, manutenção e obras da Sabesp. Destaca-se a preferência pelo uso das tubulações de PVC para a implantação e manutenção das ligações prediais e redes coletoras devido às vantagens de sua aplicação, tais como: facilidade de transporte e manuseio, maior produtividade, menos problemas operacionais, praticidade e segurança. Para coletores de maiores diâmetros e interceptores há preferência pelos tubos de PRFV, PVC e PEAD e pelo sistema de tubo de concreto cravado. Na escolha do melhor material a ser utilizado, deve-se considerar além das características dos esgotos, a resistência, a disponibilidade, a facilidade de transporte, e custos desse material . Deve-se, também se levar em conta, o método aplicado na construção e as condições locais da obra. Como principais conclusões, destaca-se a viabilidade econômica da utilização do PVC em relação ao tubo cerâmico nas obras de redes e ligações, e a tendência da utilização de PRFV e PEAD na implantação de novos coletores com diâmetro de 300 a 500mm. Recomenda-se a utilização de juntas elásticas nas tubulações cerâmicas e a especificação do tipo de material precedida de estudos amplos de viabilidade que considerem a sua vida útil, praticidade de aplicação, custos, aspectos ambientais, operação, manutenção, segurança e rapidez na implantação da obra.
Title in English
Pipes materials used in sanitary sewer systems: case study of the northern area of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Sanitary sewage
Sanitary sewer systems
Abstract in English
This dissertation describes the various materials used in sanitary sewer systems, presents their main characteristics, pipeline hydraulics and manufacturers. It also features construction, operational and maintenance aspects for the different materials as well as the technical regulations concerning these materials. Data were collected in the Northern area of São Paulo, whose sewer system is operated by Sabesp, through research in the following functional units: project, technical support, operations, maintenance and construction. This study highlights the operation area's preference for PVC pipes for building and maintenance of sewage connections and sewers because its advantages such as: ease of transportation and handling, greater productivity, less operational problems, practicity and safety. For large diameter trunk sewers and interceptors, FRP (Fiberglass reinforced plastic), PVC (Polyvinyl chloride) and PE (Polyethylene) pipes and Jacking Pipe system are usually the choice. In the selection of the best material, one should consider the wastewater characteristics and the material resistance, availability, ease of transportation and cost. The construction methods and local conditions should also be taken into account in this process. In conclusion, this study stresses the economical viability of PVC pipes over ceramical pipes in sewers and connections, the tendency to use FRP and PE in new 300 - to 500- mm- diameter trunk sewers and recommendation for the use of elastic joints with ceramical pipes. Lastly, the specification of the type of material to be used should be preceded by broad viability studies that consider its required life, practicity, cost, environmental aspects, operational and maintenance aspects and safety in the building process.