Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-08122006-162118
Document
Author
Full name
Francis Valter Pêpe França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Arens, Hans George
Martins, José Rodolfo Scarati
Title in Portuguese
Verificação da adequação do esquema numérico de MacCormack na solução de transientes hidráulicos em condutos forçados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Métodos numéricos
Transientes hidráulicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentada a solução das equações que regem o escoamento unidimensional não permanente em dutos sob pressão por meio do esquema numérico de MacCormack, esquema este, já empregado nos escoamentos transientes em condutos livres. É apresentada, também, a comparação dos resultados obtidos com a aplicação do esquema de MacCormack em relação aos obtidos através do método das características, na solução de transientes hidráulicos em condutos forçados.
Title in English
Verification of adequacy of the MacConrmack Scheme in the solution of pressurized hydraulic.
Keywords in English
Hydraulic transients
Numerical methods
Abstract in English
This dissertation introduces the MacCormack numerical scheme for the solution of the one-dimensional unsteady pressurized flow equations, this scheme is already employed for solving open-channel transient flows. It is presented, also, the comparison of the results obtained from the application of the MacCormack numerical scheme with the obtained using the Method of the Characteristics, in the solution of hydraulic transient in pressurized flow.