Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-09082011-153957
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Tadashi Furusawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Rodolfo Scarati (President)
Francato, Alberto Luiz
Zambon, Renato Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao dimensionamento de rede de distribuição de água por critério de custo global.
Keywords in Portuguese
Otimização global
Redes de distribuição de água
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o dimensionamento otimizado de redes pressurizadas de distribuição de água em regime permanente para áreas de topografia relativamente plana. Além dos critérios tradicionais de dimensionamento hidráulico, o resultado ótimo é aquele com menor custo global, ou seja, onde a soma dos custos de implantação e de operação é mínimo. Para a determinação dos resultados, as equações que envolvem a perda de carga nos circuitos e vazões em cada nó foram solucionadas através da programação não linear com emprego de métodos matriciais. As principais variáveis analisadas foram os diferentes materiais das tubulações (PEAD, PVC e Ferro Fundido), tipos de superfície (terra, concreto, paralelepípedo e asfalto), locação da rede (passeio, viário pavimentado e sem pavimentação), tarifas de energia elétrica para concessionárias de água, vida útil usuais para o sistema de bombeamento e taxa de juros ao longo da operação do sistema. Os resultados obtidos através da metodologia proposta demonstraram que as principais variáveis em relação ao custo referencial unitário foram o custo da pressurização inicial, custo da tubulação, além do custo de remoção e recomposição de viário em pavimento asfáltico.
Title in English
Contribution to the design of water distribution network for global cost criterion.
Keywords in English
Global optimization
Water distribution networks
Abstract in English
This work presents the optimal design of pressurized networks of water distribution in steady state flow to areas of relatively flat topography. In addition to the traditional hydraulic criteria for design, the optimal outcome is that with lower overall cost, in other words, where the sum of the costs of implementation and operation is minimal. To obtain the results, the equations that involving headloss in the circuits and flows at each node were solved by nonlinear programming with the use of matrix methods. The main variables studied were the different materials of pipes (HDPE, PVC and Cast Iron), surface types (clay, concrete and asphalt paving), network location (walk, paved and unpaved road), electricity tariffs for water utilities, normal life for the pumping system and interest rates along the system operation. The results obtained by the proposed methodology showed that the main variables in relation to the unit cost were the cost of initial pressurization, cost of the pipe, besides the cost of removal and restoration of roads in asphalt pavement.