Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-11122018-141416
Document
Author
Full name
Tássia Brito Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Filho, Sidney Seckler (President)
Mancuso, Pedro Caetano Sanches
Guimarães, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Interferência da aplicação do permanganato de potássio conjuntamente ao carvão ativado em pó para a remoção de MIB e Geosmina em águas de abastecimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Abastecimento de água
Adsorção
Carvão ativado
Geosmina
Gosto e odor
MIB
Oxidação
PAC
Permanganato de potássio
Abstract in Portuguese
MIB e Geosmina são os principais agentes causadores de gosto e odor em águas de abastecimento. O carvão ativado em pó (CAP) desempenha um ótimo papel na remoção de MIB e Geosmina, entretanto, estudos tem comprovado que sua capacidade de adsorção é consideravelmente prejudicada quando em contato com concentrações residuais de agentes oxidantes empregados na etapa de pré-oxidação. Com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito da presença de permanganato de potássio na fase líquida no processo de adsorção de MIB e Geosmina pelo CAP, este estudo foi desenvolvido combinando diferentes dosagens do agente oxidante (zero, 1 e 2 mg L-1 ) e CAP (20 e 40 mg L-1) visando a remoção de MIB e Geosmina. Observou-se uma redução nas concentrações residuais do permanganato de potássio na água, o que evidencia a existência de uma interação entre o agente oxidante e o CAP. A utilização do permanganato de potássio conjuntamente ao CAP mostrou-se prejudicial à remoção de MIB e Geosmina sendo que para a aplicação de 20 mg L-1 de CAP, a presença de 2 mg L-1 de agente oxidante na fase líquida provocou uma redução na remoção de MIB e Geosmina de cerca de 50%. A presença do permanganato de potássio na água, no entanto, não provocou alteração no tempo de contato necessário para a adsorção dos micropoluentes estudados no CAP. Fica evidente, portanto, a necessidade do controle da dosagem do agente oxidante a ser aplicado a fim de se evitar concentrações residuais que possam interagir com o CAP reduzindo sua capacidade de remoção de MIB e Geosmina.
Title in English
Effect of potassium permanganate on the removal of MIB and geosmin from drinking water by powdered activated carbon.
Keywords in English
Geosmin
MIB
PAC
Potassium permanganate
Taste and odor
Abstract in English
MIB and Geosmin are the main agents causing taste and odor in domestic water supply. Powdered activated carbon (PAC) plays an important role in the removal of MIB and Geosmin, however, studies have shown that its adsorption capacity is considerably impaired when in contact with residual concentrations of oxidizing agents used in the pre-oxidation stage. This study evaluated the effect of adding potassium permanganate in the liquid phase during the adsorption of MIB and Geosmin to PAC. The removal of MIB and Geosmin was evaluated with different dosages of the oxidizing agent, potassium permanganate (zero, 1 and 2 mg L-1) and PAC (20 and 40 mg L-1). The results showed a reduction in the residual permanganate in water, indicating an interaction between the oxidizing agent and the PAC. The use of potassium permanganate together with PAC reduced the MIB and Geosmin removal. The addition of 20 mg L-1 of PAC, in the presence of 2 mg L-1 of oxidizing agent in the liquid phase reduced the removal of MIB and Geosmin by 50%. The contact time required for the adsorption of the micropollutants to PAC, however, was not affected by the presence of potassium permanganate in the water. Therefore, the need to control the oxidizing agent's dosage is evident. Dosage control of the oxidizing agent can reduce its residual concentrations, which may interact with the PAC reducing its ability to remove MIB and Geosmin.