Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-12062013-172857
Document
Author
Full name
Francis Valter Pêpe França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Luvizotto Junior, Edevar
Martins, José Rodolfo Scarati
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo
Zambon, Renato Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Transitório hidráulico com tensão de cisalhamento  na parede do conduto forçado modelada por gradiente harmônico de pressão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cisalhamento
Métodos numéricos
Transientes hidráulicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentada a análise do transitório hidráulico com a tensão de cisalhamento na parede do conduto forçado, tendo sido modelada por gradiente harmônico de pressão. É apresentada, também, a comparação dos resultados obtidos com a aplicação do método numérico de MacCormack com a utilização de fator de atrito em relação aos obtidos através da utilização de MacCormack com a introdução da tensão de cisalhamento modelada por gradiente harmônico de pressão, na análise de transitórios hidráulicos em condutos forçados.
Title in English
Hydraulic transient with wall shear stress on the pressurized flow modeled by harmonic pressure gradient.
Keywords in English
Hydraulic transients
Numerical methods
Wall shear
Abstract in English
This work presents the analysis of the Hydraulic Transient with wall shear stress on the pressurized flow modeled by harmonic Pressure Gradient. Appears also to compare results obtained with the application of the MacCormack numerical method with the use of friction factor with respect to those obtained through use of MacCormack with the introduction of wall shear stress on the pressurized flow modeled by harmonic Pressure Gradient in the analysis of hydraulic transients.