Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-16092019-102527
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Fenerich de Moraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Piveli, Roque Passos (President)
Alem Sobrinho, Pedro
Volschan Junior, Isaac
Title in Portuguese
Controle operacional, remoção de matéria orgânica e nitrificação em biofiltro aerado submerso preenchido com biomídias.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofiltro aerado submerso
Biomídias
Nitrificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho buscou avaliar uma unidade de BAS (Biofiltro Aerado Submerso), em escala piloto, com volume útil de 66 litros, tratando esgoto doméstico, visando seu controle operacional, a remoção de matéria orgânica e nitrificação. O esgoto afluente passa por pré-tratamento e decantação antes de seguir para o BAS em estudo. A unidade piloto é constituída, basicamente, por um BAS de fluxo ascendente. O meio suporte utilizado é composto por biomídias de sistemas MBBR, as quais apresentam elevadas porosidade (>85%) e área superficial específica (650 m2/m3), além de baixa densidade (0,95 kg/L). Para avaliação do biofiltro em estudo, o trabalho foi divido em quatro fases (I a IV) para avaliação do comportamento do reator em diferentes condições operacionais. Para isso foram efetuadas variações no tempo de detenção hidráulica (I=8h, II=14h, III=10h e IV=6h) e na velocidade de escoamento (I=0,13m/h, II=0,07m/h, III=1,0m/h e IV=1,1m/h) através da recirculação do efluente tratado (I e II sem recirculação, III e IV com recirculação). Com relação à remoção de matéria orgânica, o BAS demonstrou bom desempenho em todas as fases de estudo, resultando em um efluente tratado com concentrações médias de DBO abaixo de 30 mg/L, com uma eficiência de remoção de DBO próxima de 90% ao longo de toda a pesquisa. Em termos de DQO, as concentrações médias ficaram abaixo de 82 mg/L, com uma eficiência de remoção de DQO próxima de 85% ao longo de todas as fases da pesquisa. Já com relação ao processo de nitrificação, na fase II o biofiltro estudado apresentou um efluente com 16 mgN/L de N-NTK e 35 mgN/L de NO3-, demonstrando potencial do processo para as situações em que se exige remoção de matéria orgânica e nitrificação. Nas fases I, III e IV a nitrificação não ocorreu de forma satisfatória. Com relação ao controle operacional do processo de lavagem, o intervalo necessário para a realização do processo de lavagem, de acordo com os processos definidos, foi consideravelmente prolongado, acima de 10 dias, ao longo de todas as fases do estudo, demostrando uma grande capacidade de retenção de sólidos no biofiltro estudado. Com relação à utilização de recirculação nas fases III e IV, esta operação não demonstrou vantagens com relação às fases sem recirculação. Dessa forma, neste trabalho foi possível observar que a qualidade do efluente final e a estabilidade operacional do biofiltro aerado submerso preenchido com biomídias reforçam a condição desta unidade como alternativa viável a ser considerada na concepção de sistemas de tratamento de esgotos sanitários.
Title in English
Operational control, organic matter removal and nitrification in biological aerated filter with biocarries.
Keywords in English
Biocarrier
Biological aerated filter
Nitrification
Abstract in English
The present work sought to evaluate a unit of a BAF (Biological Aerated Filter), in pilot scale, with working volume of 66 liters, treating domestic sewage, aiming its operational control, organic matter removal and nitrification. The affluent sewage is pre-treated and decanted before proceeding to the BAF under study. The pilot unit consists, basically, of an upflow BAF. The media used is composed of biocarriers of MBBR systems, which have high porosity (>85%) and specific surface area (650 m2/m3), besides low density (0,95 kg/L). For evaluation of the biofilter under study, the work was divided in four phases (I to IV) to evaluate the behavior of the reactor in different operating conditions. For this, variations were made in the hydraulic retention time (I=8h, II=14h, III=10h and IV=6h) and at the flow rate (I=0,13m/h, II=0,07m/h, III=1,0m/h and IV=1,1m/h) by recirculating the treated effluent (I and II without recirculation, III and IV with recirculation). Regarding the removal of organic matter, the BAF demonstrated good performance in all study phases, resulting in an effluent treated with avarage concentrations of BOD under 30 mg/L, with an efficiency of removal of BOD near 90% throughout the research. In terms of COD, the average concentrations were below 82 mg/L, with an efficiency of removal of COD near 85% throughout all phases of the research. Regarding the nitrification process, in the phase II the studied biofilter presented an effluent with 16 mgN/L of N-NTK and 35 mgN/L of NO3 -, demonstrating process potential for situations where organic matter removal and nitrification are required. In phases I, III and IV nitrification did not occur satisfactorily. Regarding the operational control of the washing process, the interval required to carry out the washing process, according to the defined processes, was considerably extended, over 10 days, throughout all phases of the study, demonstrating a great solids retention capacity in the biofilter studied. Regarding the use of recirculation in phases III and IV, this operation did not demonstrate advantages in comparison with the phases without recirculation. Thus, in this work, it was possible to observe that the final effluent quality and the operational stability of the biological aerated filter filled with biocarriers reinforce the condition of this unit as a viable alternative to be considered in the design of domestic sewage treatment systems.