Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-20102010-120749
Document
Author
Full name
Amarílio Costa e Carvalho Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Rodolfo Scarati (President)
Genovez, Ana Ines Borri
Porto, Rubem La Laina
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições para o estudo de descomissionamento de barragens.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barragem (remoção; segurança)
Hidráulica fluvial
Abstract in Portuguese
Dada a importância estratégica das barragens no Brasil e à disputa de interesses, o descomissionamento dessas estruturas é um assunto inevitável a ser discutido. Um conjunto de casos de descomissionamento de outros países é apresentado e ilustra de maneira abrangente essa questão pouco discutida e ainda não legislada no Brasil. Uma metodologia para avaliação da necessidade de descomissionamento com base no potencial de risco oferecido foi proposta e aplicada aos barramentos constantes do Cadastro de barragens das bacias PCJ, no estado de São Paulo. Apesar de a metodologia não poder ser aplicada em sua total extensão devido à insuficiência de dados do cadastro, é possível perceber quando algumas barragens encontram-se descuidadas, sem nenhum tipo de monitoramento podendo ser elegíveis para escomissionamento.
Title in English
Contribuition for the study of dam decommissioning.
Keywords in English
Dam removal
Dam security
Fluvial hydraulic
Abstract in English
Due to the importance of dams in Brazil and to different interests, dam decommissioning is an unavoidable issue to be discussed. Some examples of dam removal in some countries are presented to generally elucidate this subject that still hasnt been acknowledged, neither legislated in Brazil. A methodology for evaluation of decommissioning demanding, based on the potential risk offered by dams has been set up and tested over a few dams that are constituent of a data basis of dams of Piracicaba-Capivari-Jundiaí (PCJ) basins, in São Paulo state. Despite the fact that the methodology couldnt be used at its full length due to lack of field data, it has been realized when some dams of the data basis are most despised, recklessly maintained and are contestant for decommissioning.