Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-21072009-143256
Document
Author
Full name
Armando Traini Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Oliveira, Lúcia Helena de
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Estudos hidráulicos em sistemas de bacias sanitárias.
Keywords in Portuguese
Água (economia)
Bacia sanitária
Instalações hidráulicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente a visão sistêmica na compreensão dos problemas tem sido uma poderosa ferramenta e esta Dissertação aplicou estes conhecimentos aliados à economia de água, fonte de várias pesquisas atuais devido à preocupação deste bem cada vez mais escasso. O objetivo deste trabalho foi a compreensão dos fenômenos hidráulicos em bacias sanitárias, utilizando-se o modelo proposto por Mendes, envolvendo várias áreas da engenharia: perdas de cargas em tubulações, verificações de Normas Brasileiras de produtos e sistemas prediais, aplicações de Quantidade de Movimento, estudos de jatos utilizando-se a teoria de Abramovich e o efeito Splash e as respectivas utilizações destas ferramentas nas análises do desempenho do sistema hidrossanitário. A sugestão da obtenção de informações através do hidrograma de saída da bacia sanitária estudada permitiu, utilizando-se um reservatório de descarga graduado, a variação do nível e, consequentemente, informações hidráulicas relevantes: duração da descarga, volume consumido, a força de arraste induzida pelo escoamento ( ação motriz da remoção dos sólidos) e as máxima e mínima tensões de cisalhamento. A performance do equipamento estudado foi obtida devido a vários fatores, entre eles: o formato tronco-cônico com escoamento helicoidal interno às paredes do equipamento e o sifão trompa que difere dos sistemas atuais por permitir uma menor perda de energia quando do transporte de sólidos. O modelo estudado apresentou resultados que, apesar de permitir melhoramentos, são otimistas quanto ao volume consumido (4 litros), além do fato de evitar o desconforto (dentro dos parâmetros estabelecidos) do efeito Splash aos usuários quando do ato de defecar e a remoção (simulada em softwares) dos resíduos no ramal de saída. A principal conclusão deste trabalho é que as melhorias de desempenho em bacias sanitárias necessariamente passam pelo bom uso da Mecânica dos Fluidos e da Hidráulica.
Title in English
Hidraulic study of sanitary basin system.
Keywords in English
Abramovich equations
Hydraulic installations
Motion quantity
Sanitary basin
Splash effect
Water saving
Abstract in English
Currently, the systematic approach of problems comprehension has been a powerful tool. This knowledge was used on the present work, as well as information about water saving, subject of a lot of nowadays researches, considering the concern about this natural resource (water), scarcer with each passing day. The purpose of this work was to understand the hydraulic phenomena at sanitary basins, using the model considered by Mendes, relating several engineering areas: load loss on tubings, verifications of Brazilian Norms about building products and systems, applications of motion quantity measuring, jets studies under the Abramovich theory, the "Splash" effect and the respective uses of these tools on the performance analysis of the hydro-sanitary system. The suggestion of the information attainment through the exit hydrogram of the studied sanitary basin allowed, by using a graduated water flush reservoir, the level variation and, consequently, relevant hydraulic information: flush duration, volume of water consumed, drag force induced by drainage and the maximum and minimum shear tensions. The performance of the studied equipment was obtained because of several factors, such as: truncated cone format with helical drainage internal to the equipment walls and the siphon tube that differs from the current ones, because it allows a smaller energy loss when transporting the solids. The studied model has presented results that, despiste possible improvements, are optimistic about the volume of water consumed (4 liters), beyond the fact that prevents the discomfort of the "Splash" effect on the users (according to the established parameters) and facilitates the residues removal (simulated by softwares) from the exit branch. The main conclusion of this work is that the performance improvements on sanitary basins are essentially related to good use of Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics.