Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-23032017-154107
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Miguel Ledezma Roman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Frizzone, Jose Antonio
Minei, Noboru
Telles, Dirceu D'Alkmin
Vatavuk, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Irrigação superficial por bacias localizadas. Modelação matemática e entropia máxima.
Keywords in Portuguese
Entropia
Infiltração superficial
Matemática aplicada
Abstract in Portuguese
Cria-se, nesta pesquisa, as ferramentas de estudo de uma alternativa inovadora de irrigação localizada superficial, que consiste na escavação do terreno ao redor da base da planta na forma de um anel grosso que produza bulbos úmidos equivalentes aos gerados por qualquer um gotejador. Estas bacias deverão ser conectadas por meio de sulcos compactados que, além de servir como condutores semi-impermeáveis, criam um micro sistema de coleta de água. Capas radiculares podem ser colocadas dentro das bacias com o intuito de eliminar as perdas por evaporação, evitar o crescimento de ervas daninhas e até incrementar o rendimento da colheita. Desenvolve-se para este fim um modelo matemático misto do tipo balanço volumétrico e onda cinemática modificado com a teoria de onda de choque, que utiliza um modelo de infiltração baseada na inédita aplicação do princípio da maximização da entropia multidirecional. Este novo modelo de infiltração em comparação com os modelos de Horton, Philips e Kostiakov determina, além de menores erros padrões, maiores coeficientes de correlação, em média de 1.2% e 8.9 % e máximos de 2.5% e 68% nos infiltrômetros por sulcos e anel duplo, respectivamente.
Title in English
Pit localizated superficial irrigation. Mathematic modelation and maximization of entropy.
Keywords in English
Entropy
Infiltration
Surface localized irrigation
Abstract in English
The doctorate research creates the tools for study a new alternative of localized superficial irrigation. The system purposed consists in a ground excavation around the plant base. The form of this is same as a big ring, that produces an humid bulb in the root zone equivalent to a drooping system. This cavities need to be connected by furrows that's beyond serves for being a semi impermeable conductor of water creates a micro-system of water harvesting. Root layers can be placed inside of the cavities with intention to eliminate the losses for evaporation, to prevent the growth of harmful grass and until to improve the collect income. For this ending development a modify volumetric balance and cinematic wave model that incorporated a new infiltration model. This infiltration model is based in the in edit maximization of the multidirectional entropy. Comparing the new entropic model with the models of Horton, Philips and the modified model of Kostiakov, the entropic one, it was determined a lesser standard error and a bigger correlation coefficient, in average of 1.2% and 8.9 % for the furrows and double ring infiltrometers respectively and a maximum of 2.5% and 68%.