Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-30092008-155243
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Rouse da Silva Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Luis Cesar de Souza (President)
Ramos, Carlos Lloret
Silva, Paulo Augusto Romera e
Title in Portuguese
Dragagem, transporte e disposição final de sedimento de leito de rio - estudo de caso: Calha do Rio Tietê - Fase II.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dragagem
Transporte de sedimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
As obras de Ampliação da Calha do Rio Tietê fazem parte de medidas estruturais que visaram ao aumento da capacidade de vazão para o controle das enchentes na RMSP. A regularidade da capacidade de vazão dependerá, dentre outras ações, de dragagens de manutenção e retirada do material dragado, cuja destinação é bastante problemática. O objetivo deste trabalho é a elaboração de um estudo sobre o processo de dragagem, transporte e disposição final de material de leito de rio por meio da apresentação do processo adotado no estudo de caso: Ampliação da Calha do Rio Tietê Fase II. Para esse fim, são abordados os principais aspectos técnicos, ambientais, sociais e econômicos relativos às obras do estudo de caso, dando ênfase à gestão do sedimento dragado, que busca estar em consonância com as normas e diretrizes legais vigentes. São finalmente enunciadas as principais recomendações e conclusões que devem ser aplicadas na gestão do sedimento dragado do Rio Tietê.
Title in English
Dredging, transport and final disposition of the river bed sediments - case study: Rio Tietê's Gutter - Phase II.
Keywords in English
Dredging
Solid residues and urban drainage
Abstract in English
The works of Enlargement of Rio Tietê's Gutter (Waterway) are part of structural measures that objective increase the flow capacity for inundation control in RMSP (Metropolitan Region of São Paulo). The regularity of the flow capacity will depend, among other actions, of maintenance dredgings and retreating of dredged material, whose destination is plenty of problem. The aim of this work is the elaboration of a study about the dredging process, transport and final disposition of the river bed sediment through the presentation of the process adopted in the case study: Enlargement of Rio Tietê's Gutter Phase II. For that purpose, the main technical, environmental, social and economical aspects related to the works of the case study are discussed, giving emphasis in the administration of the dredged sediment, that seek fitting to the in course norms and legal guidelines. Finally, the main recommendations and conclusions that should be applied in the administration of Rio Tietê's dredged sediment are examined.