Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-10052012-120735
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Cristina Garcia Nunes de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santoro, Miguel Cezar (President)
Biazzi, Jorge Luiz de
Mesquita, Marco Aurélio de
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de gestão de estoques para bens de consumo em supermercados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de estoques
Modelo de apoio à decisão
Previsão de demanda
Rupturas
Varejo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa a viabilidade de aplicação de uma sistemática de gestão de estoques que permite escolher e parametrizar modelos de decisão de reposição de itens para apoiar os coordenadores de abastecimento de supermercados, através da utilização de dados reais. O principal objetivo desta sistemática é contribuir para o aumento da disponibilidade de produtos na loja do supermercado, através do seguinte equacionamento: minimizar os custos operacionais e de estoque do varejo, tendo como restrição um nível mínimo de serviço ao cliente. Esta pesquisa experimental aplicada possibilitou identificar que o modelo CALNEC apresentou o melhor desempenho em 80% da amostra. A melhor configuração (configuração dos melhores desempenhos de todos os modelos) ofereceu uma economia de até 42% frente ao custo atual. O modelo de gestão de estoque atualmente utilizado apresentou desempenho pior mesmo comparado aos modelos não vencedores.
Title in English
Inventory management model for consumer goods in supermarkets.
Keywords in English
Decision support model
Demand forecast
Inventory management
Out-of-stocks
Retail
Abstract in English
This work analyses the viability of an application of the inventory management systematic, which allows to choose and to parameterize replenishment decision models to support supermarket replenishment coordinators in their tasks, using real data. The main objective of this systematic is to contribute to the product availability improvement in the supermarket store considering the following equation: minimize the operational and inventory costs from retail having as a restriction the minimum customer service level in items available at the retail store. This experimental applied research identified CALNEC as the inventory model that presented the best performance in 80% of the sample. The best configuration (configuration of the best performance from all models) showed a saving of 42% compared to the current costs. The current inventory management model presented the worst performance even compared to the non-winners models.