Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-29052019-091937
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Barbosa Felix
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tribess, Arlindo (President)
Fiorelli, Flávio Augusto Sanzovo
Leite, Brenda Chaves Coelho
Módolo, Délson Luiz
Souza, Henor Artur de
Title in Portuguese
Análise experimental da influência de sistema de ventilação personalizada na concentração, dispersão e remoção de partículas expiratórias em cabine de aeronave com sistema de ventilação por mistura e por deslocamento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabine de aeronaves
Dispersão de partículas
Qualidade do ar
Sistema de ventilação
Ventilação
Abstract in Portuguese
As pessoas estão cada vez mais viajando de avião e, muitas vezes, em viagens longas. A qualidade do ar torna-se uma questão crucial. Uma forma de melhorar a qualidade do ar e as condições de conforto térmico dentro de uma cabine de aeronave está na utilização de novos sistemas de ventilação personalizada. O objetivo do presente trabalho consiste na análise experimental da influência de um sistema de ventilação personalizada (PV) na concentração, dispersão e remoção de partículas expiratórias em cabine de aeronave com sistema por mistura (MV) e por deslocamento (DV). Os ensaios foram realizados em um mock-up de cabine de aeronave comercial de 12 assentos, com 4 assentos por fileira. O ar foi insuflado na cabine a 18°C pelo sistema MV ou DV, correspondendo a uma leve sensação de frio, e a 24°C pelo sistema personalizado (PV), com vazão de 3,0 l/s, operando no assento próximo à fuselagem e ao corredor, alternadamente. As partículas simulando uma pessoa espirrando foram injetadas em dois pontos no fundo da cabine, respectivamente, no assento próximo à fuselagem e naquele junto do corredor, a 1,10m do piso, que corresponde à região de respiração. Foram medidas velocidades e temperaturas do ar e de partículas ao longo de toda a cabine. Os resultados mostraram que no sistema MV o sistema PV somente influenciou o escoamento do ar e a concentração de partículas no assento onde o sistema PV estava operando, com uma eficiência na remoção de partículas de até 30%. No sistema DV, por sua vez, o sistema PV apresentou eficiência de remoção de até 49% nos assentos em que estava operando. Contudo, o sistema PV pode aumentar em até 32% a concentração de partículas no assento próximo da janela quando o sistema PV estava operando no assento próximo do corredor, no sistema DV. Finalmente, os resultados mostraram resultados mais promissores do sistema PV no sistema MV, com melhoria significativa na remoção de partículas nos assentos onde está operando, sem influenciar negativamente no assento ao lado.
Title in English
Experimental analysis of the influence of customized ventilation system at the concentration, dispersion and removal of expiratory particles in a aircraft cabin with ventilation system by mixing and displacement.
Keywords in English
Air quality
Aircraft cabin
Particulate dispersion
Personalized ventilation system
Ventilation
Abstract in English
People are increasingly traveling by plane and often on long journeys. Air quality becomes a crucial issue. One way to improve air quality and thermal comfort conditions within an aircraft cabin is to use new personalized ventilation systems. The objective of the present work is the experimental analysis of the influence of a personalized ventilation system (PV) on the concentration, dispersion and removal of expiratory particles in aircraft cabin with mixed system (MV) and displacement (DV). The tests were performed in a 12 seat commercial aircraft cabin mock-up, with 4 seats per row. The air was inflated in the cabin at 18 ° C by the MV or DV system, corresponding to a slight cold sensation, and at 24 ° C by the custom system (PV), with a flow rate of 3.0 l / s, operating in the nearby seat the fuselage and the aisle, alternately. Particles simulating a person sneezing were injected at two points in the bottom of the cockpit, respectively, in the seat near the fuselage and next to the corridor, 1.10m from the floor, which corresponds to the breathing region. Air and particle velocities and temperatures were measured throughout the cabin. The results showed that in the MV system the PV system only influenced the air flow and the concentration of particles in the seat where the PV system was operating, with a particle removal efficiency of up to 30%. The DV system together with PV system showed removal efficiency of up to 49% in the seats in which it was operating. However, the PV system can increase particle concentration in the near-window seat by up to 32% when the PV system was operating on the seat next to the aisle in the DV system. Finally, the results showed more promising results of the PV system in the MV system, with significant improvement in particle removal in the seats where it is operating, without negatively influencing the next seat.