Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-06012020-101923
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Ribeiro Franco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de (President)
Coelho, Tarcisio Antonio Hess
Monlevade, Eduardo Franco de
Rego, Ronnie Rodrigo
Silva, Carlos Henrique da
Title in English
Gear contact fatigue failure effects evaluation under process uncertainty influence.
Keywords in English
Fatigue failure
Reliability
Stress analysis
Abstract in English
Stress analysis has special importance on engineering activity due to its inherent intention of dimensioning components. Stress analysis has also a special importance on this research due to the intention of reproducing in a gear bench test, the amount of stress similar to the real stress distribution existing in a first gear present in a real gear box available in the market. In this research, ISO 6336 and AGMA standards were the guidelines for gear design, stress analysis and fatigue evaluation. According to those standards, gear geometry and material properties are key factors for fatigue failure evaluation, allowing the definition of the amount of cycles that the gear would face till fatigue failure. In this scenario, the main objective of this research is to evaluate gear fatigue failure experimental results based on ISO 6336 methodology, revealing the amount of damaged area after fatigue cycle. The thesis also discusses the manufacturing process uncertainty influence on such results. Based on reliability modeling analysis, which aims to point out differences induced by process errors. Thus, this research is based on analysis of five pinion gears experimental fatigue test output, according to ISO 6336 procedure aiming at defining gear fatigue damage. The experimental results show thirteen teeth damaged area for each one of the five gears. This represents an important contribution of this research once it defines the amount of damage resulted by fatigue cycle predicted at ISO 6336 within the boundaries defined on this research represented by gear geometry and test parameters including load, sliding speed, oil viscosity and temperature. Another important contribution of this research to gear designers is the evaluation of pitting gear damage area taking into account uncertainties associated with gear manufacturing process. This effort of evaluating process uncertainties aims to indicate process manufacturing control procedures that could contribute to reduce the amount of pitting damaged area during gear operational life. Finally, coating influence on final fatigue damaged area and its impact on reliability analysis were also researched, based on the same methodology used for fatigue testing of uncoated gears (ISO 6336). The output results point to a very promising new coating application to delay pitting occurrence during gear operational life.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência de incertezas de processo nas falhas por fadiga de contato em engrenagens.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de tensão
Confiabilidade
Engrenagens
Fadiga dos materiais
Falha por fadiga
Tensão dos materiais
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise de tensão é essencial na atividade de engenharia devido à sua finalidade inerente de dimensionar componentes. Nesta pesquisa, a análise de tensão também tem uma importância especial devido a intenção de reproduzir em banco de teste de engrenagens, a magnitude de tensão similar as tensões existentes em uma engrenagem de primeira marcha de um câmbio disponível no mercado. As normas ISO 6336 e AGMA foram as diretrizes para o projeto de engrenagens, assim como a análise de tensão e a avaliação de fadiga. De acordo com essas normas, a geometria de engrenagem e as propriedades do material são fatores chave para falhas por fadiga. Neste cenário, o objetivo desta pesquisa é avaliar os resultados experimentais da falha de fadiga de contato por engrenagem com base na metodologia ISO 6336, revelando a quantidade de área danificada após o ciclo de carregamento. Nesta pesquisa também se discute a influência da incerteza do processo de manufatura sobre tais resultados. Com base na análise de modelagem de confiabilidade, que visa apontar diferenças induzidas por erros de processo. Os resultados experimentais apresentam treze dentes danificados para cada uma das cinco engrenagens avaliadas. Esta é uma contribuição importante desta pesquisa, uma vez que define a quantidade de dano resultante do ciclo de fadiga previsto na ISO 6336 dentro dos limites definidos nesta pesquisa, representados pela geometria da engrenagem e os parâmetros de teste, incluindo a carga, a velocidade de deslizamento, a viscosidade do óleo e a temperatura. Outra importante contribuição desta pesquisa é a avaliação da área de dano por pitting, considerando as incertezas associadas ao processo de fabricação de engrenagens. Esse esforço de avaliar as incertezas do processo tem como objetivo indicar os procedimentos de controle de fabricação do processo que podem contribuir para reduzir a quantidade de áreas danificadas durante a vida operacional das engrenagens. Finalmente, também foram pesquisados a influência de dois diferentes revestimentos na área danificada pela fadiga de contato e seus impactos na análise de confiabilidade. Estes testes também foram baseados na mesma metodologia utilizada para testes de fadiga de engrenagens não revestidas (ISO 6336). Os resultados apontam para uma nova aplicação de revestimento muito promissora para retardar a ocorrência de pitting durante a vida operacional da engrenagem.