Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-11082010-160845
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Pazian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Salvagni, Ronaldo de Breyne (President)
Dedini, Franco Giuseppe
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de procedimentos de desenvolvimento de suportes aplicados em chassi veicular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produto
Manufatura e montagem
Otimização estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo consiste em obter um procedimento de dimensionamento estrutural otimizado de suportes metálicos utilizados em chassi de veículos comerciais, o qual apresenta, na maioria dos casos, restrições referentes ao projeto do produto e à manufatura. Realizou-se a revisão bibliográfica dos principais métodos de otimização estrutural, abrangendo problemas e soluções relacionadas ao seu uso, e também foram considerados os conceitos do projeto para fabricação e montagem. Foi proposto um procedimento de dimensionamento de suportes estruturais, utilizando a análise de elementos finitos e otimização paramétrica, de forma e topológica. A proposta verifica também itens como estabilidade estrutural, tipo de elemento utilizado e facilidade de fabricação e montagem. O procedimento foi aplicado no estudo de caso do desenvolvimento de um suporte de amortecedor, o qual apresentou falha em campo. Foi possível fazer a representação da falha no suporte com o modelo de elementos finitos e foram propostas estruturas otimizadas, que resolveram a falha e confirmaram a eficácia do procedimento proposto no estudo. Um benefício da aplicação da otimização topológica é a capacidade do método para a obtenção de novas estruturas com menor peso e com aumento da rigidez, considerando ainda as necessidades de fabricação e montagem.
Title in English
Proposal of bracklets development procedures applied in vehicle chassis.
Keywords in English
Manufacturing and assembly
Product development
Structural optimization
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to achieve a procedure for structural design optimized metal brackets used in the chassis of commercial vehicles, which have in the most of the cases limitations related to product design and manufacturing. Was carried out a bibliographic review of structural optimization main methods, covering problems and solutions related to their use, were also considered the concepts of design for manufacture and assembly. It was proposed a procedure for structural brackets design, using the finite element analysis, parametric, shape and topology optimization. The proposal also notes items such as structural stability; type of element used and to improvement of fabrication and assembly. The procedure was applied in the case study to the development of a shock absorber, which has failed in the field. It was possible to represent the brackets failure of support with the finite element model and optimized structures have been proposed to resolve the failure and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed procedure at work. One application benefit for topology optimization is the ability of the method to obtain new structures with lower weight and higher stiffness level, and considering manufacturing and assembly needs.