Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-15092006-153334
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Szabo Ponce
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Batalha, Gilmar Ferreira (President)
Getschko, Nicola
Moura Neto, Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem experimental e controle do processo de hidroconformação de tubos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação
Hidroconformação
Máquinas de conformação
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho é a modelagem experimental e estudo do controle do processo de hidroconformação de tubos. Assim, o trabalho visa o projeto e a construção de um dispositivo servo-controlado de hidroconformação de tubos com um sistema de controle digital. O trabalho compreende o projeto e a construção de um dispositivo a ser acoplado em uma prensa hidráulica, a instrumentação dos equipamentos usados e a implantação do sistema de controle automático do processo através de um computador PC e de placas de interface A/D e D/A. Os aplicativos de controle foram desenvolvidos em linguagem de alto nÃvel no sistema operacional Windows. No projeto do aplicativo, inicialmente foram realizadas rotinas para testes do sistema em malha aberta. As demais rotinas são aquelas associadas à s funções matemáticas do modelo fenomenológico do sistema de hidroconformação, aquelas destinadas ao controlador de malha fechada. O tipo de estratégia de controle a ser utilizada foi definida no decorrer do projeto e foi baseada em um modelo de processo não linear, linearizado em torno de cada ponto de operação. Para fins de obtenção do modelo nominal para o controlador, os atuadores e sensores tiveram suas dinâmicas desprezadas face a dinâmica do processo e suas curvas de processo foram levantadas experimentalmente.
Title in English
Experimental modeling and control of tube hydroforming process.
Keywords in English
Automation
Forming machines
Tube hydroforming
Abstract in English
This works aims is the experimental modeling of a tube hydroforming (THF) “T" branch, and de THF process automatic control study. Thus, the design and the construction of a servo-controlled hydraulic device for THF, with a automatic digital control system, is embedded in our objectives. Design and construction of device to append on a hydraulic press, implantation of the measurement equipment and implementation of the control system algorithms through a PC with I/O interface boards is necessary. Control algorithms were developed in Hi-level language for windows operating system. The application design was based on experimental initial tests performed with no feed-backing controlling mode. Routes related to phenomenological mathematical model of the THF process were validate against the literature database, and were devoted to the feed-backing controller mode. Control strategy to employ in final application was defined during the process calibration, based on the non-linear characteristics of the “T" branch THF. To obtain the final load path model sensors and cylinders had their dynamics neglected because the THF dynamic is very much higher, and had their behavior curves experimentally raised.