Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-19072019-113533
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Corrêa Santana e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Marcilio (President)
Karagiozova, Dora Dimanova
Santiago, Rafael Celeghini
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de crash box do tipo origami através de metamodelos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos genéticos
Crash box
Engenharia automotiva
Genético
Metamodelos
Método dos elementos finitos
Otimização
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho inicia com uma contextualização histórica e motivação, seguida por revisão bibliográfica nos tópicos discutidos: segurança veicular, crash box, crashworthiness, absorvedores de energia, tubos de impacto, metamodelos, algoritmos genéticos, Planejamento de Experimentos (DoE - Design of Experiments), origami e engenharia, e métodos de otimização na engenharia. Em seguida, o pesquisador propõe um experimento baseado em simulações, avaliando diversas crash box em forma de origami criadas a partir da variação de seus parâmetros dimensionais. Através de um algoritmo baseado em metamodelos, o autor realiza uma análise com o objetivo de maximizar a energia absorvida específica (Specific Energy Absorption - SEA) e a uniformidade de carga (Load Uniformity - LU). A fronteira de Pareto resultante dos dois objetivos é analisada de acordo a exemplos de critérios de decisão, e a configuração escolhida é então comparada a uma crash box da indústria. A configuração escolhida apresenta uma massa quatro vezes menor, e uma uniformidade de carga semelhante à crash box da indústria. Conclui com novas proposições de trabalhos, envolvendo outros métodos de otimização disponíveis.
Title in English
Development of origami crash box through metamodels.
Keywords in English
Automotive engineering
Crash box
Crashworthiness
Finite element method
Genetic algorithm
Metamodels
Optimization
Origami
Simulation
Abstract in English
This research begins with a historical background and motivation, followed by a bibliographic review on the discussed topics: vehicle safety, crash box, crashworthiness, energy absorbers, impact tubes, metamodels, Design of Experiments (DOE), origami and engineering, and optimization in engineering. Next, the researcher proposes a simulation-based experiment, evaluating origami crash boxes created through the variation of several dimensional parameters. Through a metamodel-based algorithm, the author performs an analysis with the objective of maximizing the Specific Energy Absorption (SEA) and the load uniformity (LU). The resultant Pareto frontier of the two objectives is analyzed according to examples of decision criteria, and the chosen design is compared to a crash box from industry. The chosen design presents four times less mass, and a load uniformity similar to the crash box from industry. The research concludes with propositions for new themes, involving other optimization methods available.