Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-22012021-123230
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Ortega Marin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos (President)
Armellini, Fabiano
Fleury, André Leme
Title in English
Open innovation integration to product development process: an industrylevel analysis within brazilian automotive companies.
Keywords in English
Automakers
Automotive industry
Innovation management
Open innovation
Product development
Abstract in English
The automotive industry is no stranger to the concept of the so-called Open Innovation (OI), even decades before this expression started to be recognized among the scientific community. The purpose of the present study is to analyze how OI activities occur in Product Development Process (PDP) and design of new products. The focus of research is within Brazilian automakers and auto parts companies. The project is based in a survey and structured such that three main constructs are analyzed: the main characteristics of the PDP and how OI practice impact it, actors (and their characteristics) involved in the practice of OI, and risks and barriers to the implementation of new OI projects. The survey is applied to engineers and managers working in departments involving product development, with varying expertise. It intends to verify what the implications of open innovation regarding product development are, who are the main actors involved in those activities and what barriers and risks most hinder organizations from implementing them further. It also asks the question of how mature those organizations are regarding open innovation concepts and tools in their innovation process.
Title in Portuguese
Integração de inovação aberta ao processo de desenvolvimento de produtos: uma análise na indústria automotiva brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produto
Indústria automobilística
Inovação (Aspectos administrativos)
Inovação aberta
Montadoras
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria automotiva não é estranha ao conceito da inovação aberta (IA), mesmo décadas antes dessa expressão ser reconhecida na comunidade científica. O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar como atividades de IA ocorrem no Processo de Desenvolvimento de Produtos (PDP) e design de novos produtos. O foco da pesquisa é dentro da indústria automotiva brasileira, contemplando suas montadoras e seus sistemistas. O projeto é baseado em um questionário e estruturado de forma que três construtos sejam analisados: as principais características do PDP e como a atividade de IA as impactam, os atores (e suas características) envolvidos na prática de IA, e os riscos e barreiras encontrados na implantação de novos projetos de IA. O questionário é aplicado a engenheiros e gerentes pertencentes a departamentos de desenvolvimento de produtos, com expertise variada. A pesquisa tem como objetivo verificar quais são as implicações da IA no que tange ao desenvolvimento de produtos, quem são os principais atores envolvidos nessas atividades e quais são as barreiras e riscos que mais impedem que organizações implementem esses projetos. A pesquisa ainda levanta a questão de quão maduras são essas organizações com os conceitos de IA e as ferramentas disponíveis para seus processos de inovação.