Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-22042007-135903
Document
Author
Full name
Éd Claudio Bordinassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Stipkovic Filho, Marco (President)
Delijaicov, Sergio
Diniz, Anselmo Eduardo
Lima, Nelson Batista de
Marcicano, João Paulo Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo da integridade superficial de um aço inoxidável super-duplex após usinagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acabamento de superfícies
Aço inoxidável superduplex
Tensão residual
Torneamento
Usinagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve por objetivo estudar os efeitos da operação de torneamento na integridade superficial do aço inoxidável super-duplex ASTM A890 - Gr 6A. O foco do trabalho foram as operações de acabamento, porém também foram realizados alguns estudos com operações de desbaste, ambas utilizando planejamentos fatoriais completos com 2 níveis e 5 fatores. Os ensaios foram realizados em centros de torneamento com ferramentas de metal duro e tiveram como variáveis: a geometria da ferramenta / classe da pastilha, avanço, profundidade de corte, velocidade de corte e utilização ou não de fluido de corte. As respostas estudadas foram: análise microestrutural óptica e por difração de raios-X, medição de forças através de um dinamômetro piezoelétrico, rugosidade superficial, micro-dureza, tensão residual através de difração de raios-x e estabilidade dimensional. Os resultados não mostraram alterações microestruturais no material mesmo nas operações de desbaste que foram as mais severas. As outras respostas foram correlacionadas com os parâmetros de corte e a melhor combinação destes foi encontrada para a obtenção da melhor integridade superficial. O menor avanço (0,1mm/v), a menor velocidade de corte (110m/min) e a maior profundidade de corte (0,5mm) obtiveram os menores valores para a tensão residual, a menor rugosidade e o maior valor de micro-dureza. A correlação entre as respostas foi bastante difícil de ser estabelecida, uma vez que as interações tiveram grande influência nas análises, porém para algumas combinações estas correlações se mostraram possíveis de serem estabelecidas.
Title in English
Contribution to study effects of the turning operations in the surface integrity in a super duplex stainless steel.
Keywords in English
Duplex stainless steel
Machining
Residual stress
Surface integrity
Turning
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to study the effects of the turning operations in the surface integrity in a super duplex stainless steel (SDSS) ASTM A890-Gr6A. The focus of the work was the finishing operations but some tests in rough operations were carried out. A complete factorial planning was used for both, with 2 levels and 5 factors. The tests were conducted on turning centers with carbide tools and the main input variables were: tool geometry / tool material class, feed rate, cutting depth, cutting speed and the cutting fluid utilization. The analyzed answers were: microstructure analysis by optical microscopy and x-ray diffraction, cutting measurements by a piezoelectric dynamometer, surface roughness, micro-hardness, residual stress by x-ray diffraction technique and dimensional stability. The results do not showed any changes in the microstructure of the material, even when the greater cutting values were used. All the other answers were correlated with the cutting parameters and the best combination of cutting parameters was founded for the best surface integrity. The smaller feed rate (0,1mm/v), smaller cutting speed (110m/min) and greater cutting depth (0,5mm) provided the smaller values for the tension residual stress, the smaller roughness and the greater micro-hardness. The correlation between all the answers was very difficult to analyze because there was great interaction between the factors, but for some data groups it was possible.