Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-22062016-160724
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Maia Matarazzo Orsino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Tarcisio Antonio Hess (President)
Malvezzi, Fernando
Pesce, Celso Pupo
Schwab, Arend Leendert
Silva, Maíra Martins da
Title in English
A contribution on modeling methodologies for multibody systems.
Keywords in English
Analytical mechanics
Computational mechanics
Dynamics
Mathematical modeling
Multibody systems
Abstract in English
Multibody System Dynamics has been responsible for revolutionizing Mechanical Engineering Design by using mathematical models to simulate and optimize the dynamic behavior of a wide range of mechanical systems. These mathematical models not only can provide valuable informations about a system that could otherwise be obtained only by experiments with prototypes, but also have been responsible for the development of many model-based control systems. This work represents a contribution for dynamic modeling of multibody mechanical systems by developing a novel recursive modular methodology that unifies the main contributions of several Classical Mechanics formalisms. The reason for proposing such a methodology is to motivate the implementation of computational routines for modeling complex multibody mechanical systems without being dependent on closed source software and, consequently, to contribute for the teaching of Multibody System Dynamics in undergraduate and graduate levels. All the theoretical developments are based on and motivated by a critical literature review, leading to a general matrix form of the dynamic equations of motion of a multibody mechanical system (that can be expressed in terms of any set of variables adopted for the description of motions performed by the system, even if such a set includes redundant variables) and to a general recursive methodology for obtaining mathematical models of complex systems given a set of equations describing the dynamics of each of its uncoupled subsystems and another set describing the constraints among these subsystems in the assembled system. This work also includes some discussions on the description of motion (using any possible set of motion variables and admitting any kind of constraint that can be expressed by an invariant), and on the conditions for solving forward and inverse dynamics problems given a mathematical model of a multibody system. Finally, some examples of computational packages based on the novel methodology, along with some case studies, are presented, highlighting the contributions that can be achieved by using the proposed methodology.
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição em metodologias de modelagem para sistemas multicorpos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinemática
Dinâmica
Mecânica analítica
Mecânica computacional
Mecanismos
Modelagem matemática
Sistemas multicorpos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Dinâmica de Sistemas Multicorpos tem sido responsável por revolucionar projetos de Engenharia Mecânica pela utilização de modelos matemáticos para simulação e otimização do comportamento dinâmico de uma ampla gama de sistemas mecânicos. Estes modelos matemáticos não somente podem fornecer valiosas informações acerca de um sistema que caso contrário poderiam ser obtidas somente através de experimentos com protótipos, como também têm sido responsável pelo desenvolvimento de diversos sistemas de controle baseados em modelo. Este trabalho representa uma contribuição para a modelagem dinâmica de sistemas mecânicos multicorpos por meio do desenvolvimento de uma nova metodologia modular e recursiva que unifica as principais contribuições de diversos formalismos da Mecânica Clássica. A razão para propor tal metodologia é motivar a implementação de rotinas computacionais para a modelagem de sistemas mecânicos multicorpos complexos sem depender de pacotes de software de código fechado e, consequentemente, contribuir para o ensino de Dinâmica de Sistemas Multicorpos nos níveis de graduação e pós-graduação. Todos os desenvolvimentos teóricos são baseados em e motivados por uma revisão crítica da literatura, conduzindo a uma forma matricial geral das equações dinâmicas de movimento de um sistema mecânico multicorpos (que podem ser expressas em termos de qualquer conjunto de variáveis adotado para a descrição dos movimentos realizados pelo sistema, ainda que tal conjunto inclua variáveis redundantes) e a uma metodologia recursiva geral para a obtenção de modelos matemáticos de sistemas complexos, dado um conjunto de equações descrevendo a dinâmica de cada um de seus subsistemas desacoplados e outro descrevendo os vínculos entre estes subsistemas (no sistema) quando acoplado. Este trabalho também inclui algumas discussões acerca da descrição de movimentos (utilizando qualquer conjunto admissível de variáveis de movimento e admitindo qualquer tipo de vínculo que seja passível de descrição por invariantes), e das condições para a solução dos problemas de dinâmica direta e inversa dado um modelo matemático de um sistema multicorpos. Finalmente, alguns exemplos de pacotes computationais baseados na nova metodologia, juntamente com alguns estudos de caso, são apresentados, ressaltando as contribuições que podem ser alcançadas por meio do uso da metodologia proposta.