Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-23052011-111849
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Lucato Gimenez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sinatora, Amilton (President)
Figueroa, Carlos Alejandro
Tanaka, Deniol Katsuki
Title in Portuguese
Sólidos viscoelásticos: área de hemiesferas de borracha contra uma superfície de vidro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
Área de contato
Hemiesferas de borracha
Tempo de exposição
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudou-se a variação da área de contato de hemiesferas de borracha contra uma superfície plana de vidro, variando-se a força de compressão aplicada, o tempo de aplicação da força e a força de separação das superfícies em contato. Os experimentos foram realizados com quatro borrachas de módulos de elasticidade 16,8, 5,77, 5,42 e 2,64 MPa e durezas de 87, 68, 57 e 44 Shore A, respectivamente. Para borrachas de dureza mais elevada, a variação da área de contato é menor para um mesmo carregamento de referência. Para borrachas com maior módulo viscoso, maior é a variação da área de contato em função do tempo de exposição e maior a força de separação entre as superfícies. Os resultados reafirmam o modelo de Jonhson, Kendall e Roberts para o contato com baixos carregamentos de esferas de borracha e contribui para o entendimento da área de contato em função do tempo de exposição ao carregamento, onde a variação chegou a 23% para a borracha de maior módulo viscoso.
Title in English
Viscoelastic solids: rubber hemisphere contact area with a flat glass plate.
Keywords in English
Adhesion
Contact area
Exposure time
Rubber hemisphere
Abstract in English
Contact area variation and separation forces of rubber hemispheres against a flat glass plate were studied with increasing normal forces and load exposure time. The experiments were performed on four different rubbers with Youngs modulus of 16.8, 5.77, 5.42 e 2.64 MPa and hardness of 87, 68, 57and 44 Shore A, respectively. For higher hardness rubbers, the contact area variation is smaller for the same load parameters. For higher viscous modulus rubber, the contact area variation over time is higher and it is also higher the surface separation force required. The results found are in agreement with Johnson, Kendall and Roberts model for the contact at low loads of rubber spheres and it does a contribution for the understanding of contact area due to load exposure time where variation reached up to 23% for the higher viscous modulus rubber.