Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-26032009-174036
Document
Author
Full name
Dagné de La Caridad Suñé Cordovés
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Edison (President)
Hougaz, Augusto Borella
Petreche, João Roberto Diego
Title in Portuguese
Análise de confiabilidade estrutural de cabos umbilicais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabos umbilicais
Escoamento
Estruturas (confiabilidade)
Fadiga das estruturas
Tubos flexíveis
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe um modelo para avaliar a confiabilidade estrutural do cabo umbilical, levando em consideração os mecanismos de falha por escoamento e por fadiga mecânica. Esta análise é focada na avaliação estrutural das armaduras metálicas, dado que estes elementos suportam quase toda a carga à tração e limitam as deformações axiais da estrutura sem prejudicar significativamente a flexibilidade; desconsidera-se, portanto, o efeito estrutural do núcleo electro-óptico e das camadas polimérica interna e externa. Para esta finalidade são consideradas as tensões originadas pelos carregamentos das ondas do mar atuantes no cabo umbilical durante sua vida em serviço (plataforma semi-submersível GVA 4500 que opera na Bacia de Campos numa lâmina d água de 1000 m), assim como a geometria e as propriedades mecânicas das armaduras de tração utilizadas nos umbilicais dessas plataformas. Através da formulação de um modelo do cabo umbilical feito pelo Método dos Elementos Finitos determinou-se o histórico de tensões atuantes na estrutura, foram estimadas as funções de densidade de probabilidade da tensão estática e da tensão alternada corrigida para curto e longo prazo, as quais caracterizam o carregamento atuante provocado pelas ondas do mar. A caracterização do material é alcançada através de análise química e ensaios de tração. Finalmente, a metodologia proposta, que considera os mecanismos de falha por escoamento e por fadiga mecânica é implementada na prática.
Title in English
Analysis of structural reliability of umbilical cables.
Keywords in English
Failure
Fatigue
Reliability
Tensile armor
Umbilical cable
Yield
Abstract in English
A model to evaluate the structural reliability of the umbilical cable, taking into accounts the failure mechanism for yield strength and mechanical fatigue is proposed in this work. This analysis is focused on the structural evaluation of the metallic armors, given that these elements almost support the whole tensile load and they limit the axial deformations of the structure without harming the flexibility significantly, therefore, the structural effect of the electro-optical nucleus and the internal and external polymeric layers are not considered. For this purpose, the tensions originated by the loading of the waves of the active sea in the umbilical during its service life are considered (semi-submergible platform GVA 4500 that operates in Bacia de Campos into 1000 meters water depth), as well as the geometry and the mechanical properties of the tensile armors used in the umbilical of this platform. Through the formulation of a model for the umbilical cable, developed by the Finite Elements Method, the sequence of active tensions in the structure was determined and then the functions of density of probability of the static tension and of the alternate tension corrected for short and long period were estimated, which characterize the active loading caused by the waves of the sea. The characterization of the material is achieved through chemical analysis and tensile test. Finally, the proposed methodology, which considers the failure mechanisms by yields and mechanical fatigue is implemented in practice.