Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-29052019-085110
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Vizioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos (President)
Fehr, Lucas
González, Mario Orestes Aguirre
Sperling, David Moreno
Zancul, Eduardo de Senzi
Title in Portuguese
Integração da engenharia do valor e do "design thinking" no processo de desenvolvimento de produtos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produtos (Processos)
Engenharia e análise do valor
Abstract in Portuguese
Para lidar com a complexidade do processo de desenvolvimento de produtos e especialmente da compreensão das necessidades e anseios dos usuários, a identificação e criação de metodologias como o "design thinking" e a engenharia do valor tornou-se importante na geração de valores perceptíveis não só para estes usuários, mas também para as empresas que desenvolvem produtos, para a sociedade e para o meio ambiente. Buscou-se, através da proposta da utilização conjunta das duas metodologias citadas, integradas ao processo de desenvolvimento de produtos, observando as características respectivamente de divergência e de convergência, embasado na realidade auferida na indústria, melhorar a qualidade das fases iniciais do processo de desenvolvimento de produtos, em termos de redução do tempo de desenvolvimento, da assertividade das soluções propostas e dos custos do processo. A validação da técnica proposta deu-se através de dinâmicas envolvendo alunos de um MBA de Gestão e Engenharia de Produtos e Serviços, identificando os fluxos de informação ao longo de 7 ferramentas que compõem o modelo, e, posteriormente, aplicando o modelo completo, observando resultados que atestam a melhor compreensão das etapas e da sinergia relacionada à integração, alcançando objetivos de ensino, mas também de qualidade das soluções obtidas.
Title in English
Integration of value engineering and design thinking in the product development process.
Keywords in English
Design thinking
Product development process
Value engineering
Abstract in English
To deal with the complexity of the product development process and especially on how to understand the needs and desires of the users, the identification and creation of methodologies such as "design thinking" and value engineering became important in generating noticeable values not only for these users but also for companies that develop products for the society and to the environment. By proposing a joint technical of the two mentioned methods, integrated to the product development process, observing the characteristics respectively of divergence and convergence, based on the perceived reality in the industry, it sought to improve the quality of early stages of the product development process, in terms of how to reduce the development time, the assertiveness of the proposed solutions and process costs. The validation of the technique was made through research involving students of an MBA on Management and Engineering of Products and Services, identifying the information flows along the 7 tools that make up the model, and then applying the complete model, observing results that attest to the better understanding of the stages and synergy related to integration, achieving teaching objectives, but also the quality of the solutions obtained.