Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-02062008-140446
Document
Author
Full name
César Yukishigue Kiyono
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Emílio Carlos Nelli (President)
Adamowski, Júlio Cezar
Fonseca, Jun Sérgio Ono
Title in Portuguese
Método de otimização topológica aplicado ao projeto de sonotrodos para transdutores piezelétricos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Método de elementos finitos piezelétrico
Método de Lanczos
Otimização topológica
RAMP
SIMP
Sonotrodos para ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por finalidade desenvolver um método baseado em Otimização Topológica para projetar uma estrutura mecânica, chamada de sonotrodo, acoplada a um transdutor piezelétrico de potência (dispositivo mecânico capaz de transformar energia elétrica em deformação mecânica ou vice-versa). Um sonotrodo é uma estrutura utilizada para transmitir vibrações mecânicas de um transdutor piezelétrico, ajustando a amplitude e a distribuição dos deslocamentos gerados por essa vibração para obedecer aos requisitos do projeto do transdutor. Dentre as aplicações de transdutores piezelétricos utilizando sonotrodos, pode-se citar sonares para navegação, limpeza e solda ultrassônica, tomografia acústica, furadeiras ultrassônicas, corte ultrassônico de tecidos, etc. Os requisitos de projeto do sonotrodo variam para cada aplicação, desde a necessidade de se obter o deslocamento máximo em um único ponto do sonotrodo até a uniformização do deslocamento de um plano inteiro da estrutura. Para a obtenção do resultado ótimo, neste trabalho são aplicadas técnicas de Otimização Topológica (OT). OT é um procedimento para projetar o leiaute ótimo de estruturas distribuindo material dentro de uma região fixa. O método de OT é implementado utilizando a Programação Linear Seqüencial (PLS) como algoritmo de otimização, e é baseado na interpolação "Simple Isotropic Material with Penalization" (SIMP) como formulação de modelo de material. É apresentado também um estudo sobre a utilização do modelo de material "Rational Approximation of Material Properties" (RAMP) na tentativa de se reduzir instabilidades numéricas como modos localizados. O Método de Elementos Finitos (MEF) é aplicado para modelar o sonotrodo utilizando a formulação de elemento axissimétrico de quatro nós e de elemento em Estado Plano de Tensões Mecânicas (EPTM). É apresentada a implementação para OT estrutural contínua baseada em variáveis de projeto por nós, o que minimiza instabilidades numéricas, tais como "instabilidade de tabuleiro". As freqüências de ressonâncias e os modos de vibrar são computados através do método de Lanczos. É utilizado um algoritmo baseado na formulação "Modal Assurance Criterion" (MAC) para que um certo modo de vibrar seja encontrado, de modo que a freqüência de ressonância relacionada a esse modo seja otimizada. São apresentados exemplos para verificar a eficiência e a generalidade do método proposto, e também, um estudo sobre a influência dos parâmetros de otimização utilizadas no método. Por fim, são apresentados resultados que atendem a todos os requisitos de projeto, bem como seu pós-processamento, e análise no software comercial ANSYS®.
Title in English
Topology optimization method applied to the design of transducers sonotrodos piezoelectric.
Keywords in English
Lanczos eigensolver
Piezoeletric finite element method
RAMP
SIMP
Sonotrodes for ultrasonics
Topology optimization
Abstract in English
This work aims at the development of a method based on Topology Optimization to design a mechanical structure, called sonotrode, which is a device usually connected to a high power piezoelectric transducer (mechanical device capable of converting electric energy into mechanical displacement or vice-versa). A sonotrode transmits mechanical vibrations of a piezoelectric transducer, adjusting the amplitude and the distribution of these vibrations to fit the design needs of the transducer. Among applications of piezoelectric transducers using sonotrodes, we can cite navigation sonars, ultrasonic cleaning and melting, acoustic tomography, ultrasonic drilling, ultrasonic fabric cutting, etc. The design needs of the sonotrode differs for each application, ranging from obtaining maximum displacement in one single point of its structure, to obtaining uniform displacements on a whole face of the sonotrode. To improve the attainment of the optimum result, in this work "Topology Optimization" (TO) is applied to design the sonotrode. TO is a procedure to design the optimal layout of structures by distributing material within a fixed domain. The objective of the developed TO formulation is to find the best topology of the sonotrode that produces maximum and uniform displacements at one of its face. The TO method is implemented using the "Sequential Linear Programming" (SLP) as the optimization algorithm, and it is based on the "Simple Isotropic Material with Penalization" (SIMP) interpolation for material model formulation. It's also presented a study about the material model "Rational Approximation of Material Properties" (RAMP), in an attempt to reduce numerical instabilities like localized modes. "Finite Element Method" (FEM) is applied to model the sonotrode considering piezoelectric four-node axisymmetric elements. A node-based design variable implementation for continuum structural topology optimization is presented to minimize numerical instabilities such as "checkerboard pattern". The ressonance frequencies and modes are computed through Lanczos Method. A "Modal Assurance Criterion" (MAC) based formulation is used to track a certain mode, so that, the ressonance frequency related to this mode can be optimized. Examples are presented to verify the efficiency and the generality of the proposed method, and also, a study about the influence of the optimization parameters used in the method. Finally, results that meets all the design requirements are presented, as well as their post-processed topology, and the analysis in the commercial software ANSYS®.