Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-05092006-122052
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Verga Boeri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Adamowski, Julio Cezar (President)
Almeida, Sergio Frascino Muller de
Silva, Emilio Carlos Nelli
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de materiais compostos por ultra-som.
Keywords in Portuguese
caracterização de materiais
constantes elásticas
ensaios não-destrutivos
fibra de vidro
materiais compostos
ultra-som
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta duas técnicas de ensaios não-destrutivos por ultra-som realizados em um tanque com água para determinar as constantes elásticas de materiais compostos de fibra de vidro/epóxi. A primeira técnica é a transmissão direta utilizando um par de transdutores. A segunda é a técnica de pulso-eco, utilizando um único transdutor. A água do tanque atua como um acoplante para transferir a energia mecânica do transdutor para a amostra. Como o transdutor não fica em contato direto com a amostra, pode-se garantir um acoplamento constante. O sistema de medição dota de um dispositivo que permite medir a velocidade da onda elástica sob diferentes ângulos de incidência, através da rotação manual da amostra. Devido ao fenômeno de conversão de modos com incidência oblíqua na interface amostra-água, ensaios por ultra-som em tanques com água fornecem as informações necessárias para o cálculo das constantes elásticas em amostras de materiais anisotrópicos, numa dada direção, a partir das medições das velocidades longitudinal e de cisalhamento. Numa dada direção de propagação em um meio anisotrópico, existem três ondas elásticas distintas: uma longitudinal e duas de cisalhamento. Se as constantes elásticas do material são conhecidas, é possível obter as três velocidades em uma dada direção bastando resolver a equação de Christoffel. Invertendo a equação de Christoffel, obtém-se as constantes elásticas a partir das velocidades medidas em uma dada direção. Os experimentos são realizados com amostras de fibra de vidro/epóxi unidirecionais e bidirecionais, utilizando transdutores com freqüências de 0,5 MHz, 1 MHz e 2,25 MHz. Os resultados experimentais obtidos utilizando ambas as técnicas são comparados com um modelo denominado “Regra das Misturas" e com resultados da literatura.
Title in English
Ultrasonic characterization of composite materials.
Keywords in English
composite materials
elastic constants
fiber reinforced composites
material characterization
nondestructive testing
ultrasonic
Abstract in English
In this work, two ultrasonic non destructive techniques were implemented in a water tank and used to determine the elastic constants of glass-epoxy composites samples. The first is the through-transmission technique implemented with a pair of ultrasonic transducers. The second is the back-reflection technique that uses a single transducer in pulse-eco mode. The water acts as a couplant and transfers the mechanical energy from the transducer to the sample. As the transducer is not in direct contact with the sample, we can guarantee a good coupling with the immersion technique. With the system device, it is possible to measure the velocities of the elastic waves in different angles by manually rotating the sample. Due to wave mode conversion phenomenon at the sample-water interface with oblique incidence, ultrasonic immersion testing provides information to calculate the elastic constants of the specimen by measuring longitudinal and shear wave speeds. There are three different modes of waves, one longitudinal and two shear waves, for any given direction of propagation in an anisotropic medium. If the elastic constants of a medium are known, it is possible to obtain the three wave speeds in particular propagations directions by solving the Christoffel equation. Inverting the Christoffel equation, it is possible to obtain the elastic constants from the measured wave speed in several specific directions of the anisotropic material. Measurements were carried out on unidirectional and bidirectional glass-epoxy composite samples, using transducers with central frequency of 0.5 MHz, 1 MHz, and 2.25 MHz. The experimental results obtained with both techniques are compared with a model denominated “Rule of Mixture" estimation and with the literature.