Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-12072007-183723
Document
Author
Full name
Maro Jinbo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Buiochi, Flávio (President)
Adamowski, Júlio Cezar
Pereira, Wagner Coelho de Albuquerque
Title in Portuguese
Imagens ultra-sônicas em modo-B com técnicas de abertura focal sintética - SAFT.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaios não destrutivos
Imagens acústicas
Transdutores matriciais lineares
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata do estudo e aplicação da técnica de abertura focal sintética (SAFT) na geração de imagens por ultra-som em modo-B com transdutores matriciais lineares, para aplicação em ensaios não destrutivos. Sinais em modo-A são adquiridos e armazenados correspondentes ao meio inspecionado. Implementaram-se duas estratégias de processamento baseadas no método SAFT. A primeira consiste em um elemento central do array emitindo e todos recebendo, resultando em imagens com uma baixa energia acústica envolvida. A outra estratégia considera cada um dos elementos do array emissores e receptores gerando imagens de melhor qualidade, mas requer um maior tempo de processamento. Aplicaram-se técnicas de processamento digital de sinais como: filtragem, extração da envoltória, retificação, compressão logarítmica, interpolação e janelas de ponderação. Arquivos de dados foram gerados com um array de 128 elementos pelos pesquisadores da Universidade de Michigan e disponibilizados no site. Esses foram utilizados para a elaboração e otimização dos algoritmos no MatlabR. As imagens obtidas foram analisadas com relação a alguns parâmetros como a resolução axial e lateral, o contraste e o tempo de processamento. Foi confeccionado, no Laboratório de Ultra-Som da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo, transdutor array de 16 elementos. Realizaram-se experimentos, adquirindo-se sinais que foram processados, gerando imagens referentes ao meio inspecionado.
Title in English
Ultrasonic imaging in B-mode with synthetic aperture focusing tecnique - SAFT.
Keywords in English
Acoustic images
Linear arrays
Nondestructive testings
Abstract in English
This work deals with the study and application of the synthetic aperture focusing technique (SAFT) for generating ultrasonic images in mode-B with linear array transducers for nondestructive testing applications. Modo-A signals are acquired and stored corresponding to the inspected medium. It was implemented two processing strategies based on SAFT. The first one consists of an array emitting with the central element and receiving with all the elements, resulting in images with a low acoustic energy involved. The second considers each one of the emitting and receiving elements of the array, generating images of better quality but requiring a longer processing time. Digital signal processing techniques were applied such as: filtering, envelope detection, rectification, logarithmic compression, interpolation, and weighting windows. Data were generated with a 128-element array by researchers from the University of Michigan and made available at the institution website. These data were used for elaborating and optimizing the algorithms using MatlabR. The acquired images were analyzed regarding some parameters as axial and lateral resolution, contrast and the processing time. A 16-element array was confectioned in the Ultrasound Laboratory of the School of Engineering at the University of São Paulo. Experiments were conducted and signals were acquired and processed, resulting in images of the inspected medium.