Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2009.tde-13072009-165912
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Rogério Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Okamoto Junior, Jun (President)
Campos, Mario Fernando Montenegro
Cozman, Fabio Gagliardi
Finger, Marcelo
Reali Costa, Anna Helena
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento semântico com aprendizado estatístico relacional para representação de conhecimento em robótica móvel.
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelos para processos estocásticos
Processamento de imagens
Robôs
Abstract in Portuguese
A maior parte dos mapas empregados em tarefas de navegação por robôs móveis representam apenas informações espaciais do ambiente. Outros tipos de informações, que poderiam ser obtidos dos sensores do robô e incorporados à representação, são desprezados. Hoje em dia é comum um robô móvel conter sensores de distância e um sistema de visão, o que permitiria a princípio usá-lo na realização de tarefas complexas e gerais de maneira autônoma, dada uma representação adequada e um meio de extrair diretamente dos sensores o conhecimento necessário. Uma representação possível nesse contexto consiste no acréscimo de informação semântica aos mapas métricos, como por exemplo a segmentação do ambiente seguida da rotulação de cada uma de suas partes. O presente trabalho propõe uma maneira de estruturar a informação espacial criando um mapa semântico do ambiente que representa, além de obstáculos, um vínculo entre estes e as imagens segmentadas correspondentes obtidas por um sistema de visão omnidirecional. A representação é implementada por uma descrição relacional do domínio, que quando instanciada gera um campo aleatório condicionado, onde são realizadas as inferências. Modelos que combinam probabilidade e lógica de primeira ordem são mais expressivos e adequados para estruturar informações espaciais em semânticas.
Title in English
Semantic mapping with statistical relational learning for knowledge representation in mobile robotics.
Keywords in English
Environment mapping
Image segmentation
Mobile robotics
Probabilistic models
Statistical relational learning
Abstract in English
Most maps used in navigational tasks by mobile robots represent only environmental spatial information. Other kinds of information, that might be obtained from the sensors of the robot and incorporated in the representation, are negleted. Nowadays it is common for mobile robots to have distance sensors and a vision system, which could in principle be used to accomplish complex and general tasks in an autonomously manner, given an adequate representation and a way to extract directly from the sensors the necessary knowledge. A possible representation in this context consists of the addition of semantic information to metric maps, as for example the environment segmentation followed by an attribution of labels to them. This work proposes a way to structure the spatial information in order to create a semantic map representing, beyond obstacles, an anchoring between them and the correspondent segmented images obtained by an omnidirectional vision system. The representation is implemented by a domains relational description that, when instantiated, produces a conditional random field, which supports the inferences. Models that combine probability and firstorder logic are more expressive and adequate to structure spatial in semantic information.