Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-16062016-085528
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Cesar Fattori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Campos, Mário César Mello Massa de
Junqueira, Fabrício
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin
Villani, Emilia
Title in Portuguese
Colaboração e cooperação entre sistemas produtivos dispersos de empresas virtuais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Colaboração
Cooperação
Empresas virtuais
Redes de Petri
Workflow
Abstract in Portuguese
No mercado global e digital, as empresas são desafiadas a encontrar caminhos inovadores para atender o aumento da pressão -competitiva. A competição é uma das formas de interação das organizações, além da colaboração e da cooperação. A cooperação e a colaboração apresentam formas de produzir conjuntamente aumentando o potencial de atendimento das empresas. Os desafios mais encontrados no mercado são: reduzir os custos, sempre assegurar qualidade e personalizar os produtos e serviços. Um fenômeno de negócios comum hoje é a terceirização da manufatura e da logística para fornecedores domésticos e estrangeiros e provedores de serviços. Essa terceirização provoca, intrinsecamente, um espalhamento geográfico da produção em novos centros que oferecem vantagens nos recursos energéticos, matérias primas e centros de produção de conhecimento. Essa terceirização pode ser realizada também nas formas de colaboração e cooperação. Para isso, as empresas necessitam estabelecer uma forma de confiança entre si. No conceito de empresa virtual, a confiança é amplamente discutida para atingir uma colaboração e/ou cooperação entre empresas. O objetivo deste trabalho é propor e modelar uma ferramenta que atenda as necessidades das empresas para colaboração e/ou cooperação entre elas, considerando suas necessidades de confiança. As empresas aqui são vistas como sistemas produtivos, com suas camadas de gerenciamento de negócios, de acordo com o padrão ANSI/ISA 95. Além disso, um tipo de interpretação da rede de Petri, chamada de rede de Petri produtiva é introduzida como ferramenta para descrever o processo produtivo realizado pelas empresas na forma de workflow. A modelagem dessa arquitetura do sistema produtivo utiliza técnicas de sistemas distribuídos, como a arquitetura orientada a serviços. Além disso, um dos enfoques é das necessidades para o desenvolvimento de novos produtos, que envolve o desafio de personalização. Testes foram realizados para avaliar a proposta de workflow com pessoas de diferentes níveis de conhecimento sobre os processos, sejam de manufatura, sejam de outras áreas. Já a arquitetura proposta foi submetida a um estudo analítico das hipóteses levantadas no ambiente colaborativo.
Title in English
Collaboration and cooperation among disperse productive systems of virtual enterprises.
Keywords in English
Collaboration
Cooperation
Petri net enterprises
Workflow
Abstract in English
In global and digital market, companies are challenged tof ind innovative ways to meet the increased competitive pressure. Competition is one way of interacting for organizations, as well as collaboration and cooperation. Cooperation and collaboration have ways to produce together increasing the potential of companies of meeting demands. Challenges most commonly found on the market are reducing costs, always ensuring quality and customizing products and services. A common business phenomenon today is the outsourcing of manufacturing and logistics for domestic and foreign suppliers and service providers. This outsourcing causes, intrinsically, a geographical spread of production in new centers which offer advantages in energy resources, raw materials and knowledge production centers. This outsourcing can be done also in the ways of collaboration and cooperation. For this, companies need to establish a trust between them. In the concept of virtual enterprise, trust is widely discussed to achieve the collaboration and/or cooperation between companies. The goal of this work is proposing and modeling a tool that meets the needs of companies for collaboration among them, considering their trust needs. Companies are understand as productive systems, in here, with their business process management layers, according to the standard ANSI/ISA 95. In addition, a kind of interpretation of Petri net, called productive Petri net is introduced as a tool to describe the production process performed by companies as workow. The modeling of this architecture of productive system uses techniques of distributed systems, such as service-oriented architecture. Furthermore, one of the approaches is the need for developing new products, which involves the customization challenge. Tests were conducted to evaluate the proposal of workflow with people from different levels of knowledge about the processes, both manufacturing and other areas. And the proposed architecture was studied analytically with the hypotheses elaborated from the collaborative environment.