Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-17072019-112230
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Domingos Barrera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tannuri, Eduardo Aoun (President)
Ruggeri, Felipe
Santos, Edson Mesquita dos
Title in English
Vector tugs actuation modeling for ship maneuvering simulators.
Keywords in English
Indirect maneuver
Pull operations
Push operations
Ship manoeuvring simulator
Static equilibrium
Tugboat force prediction
Vector tugs
Abstract in English
Ship Manoeuvring Simulators have proved to be powerful tools on analyzing the feasibility of new maritime maneuvers and new port constructions. In order to provide a complete immersive and real environment, such simulators must correctly represent the dynamics of the controlled vessel as well as the actuation of the tugboats, which have been extremely used over the last years due to the increasing complexity on the maritime maneuvers. Although few simulators can correctly model the dynamics of the tugboats, they still represent their actuation through the so-called "vector tug model". This is usually the case because it is expensive to run several integrated-simulators in real-time and the simulator centers do not have trained tugboat captains available. The vector tugs are usually represented as simplified external forces actuating on a vessel. The simplicity of such models causes a loss of realism during a maritime simulation due to the fact that neither the forces exerted on a towed vessel nor the tugboat's actuation position are accurate. In addition, tugboats' actuation response time is usually not taken into account under the current vector tug models used on Ship Manoeuvring Simulators. The main objective of this work is to provide an innovative approach for vector tug actuation modeling in such a way that the towing force magnitude and actuation positions are accurate either in push or pull operation modes. The author will expand the static equilibrium model for tugboat force prediction presented in Brandner (1995) and Artyszuk (2014) and combine it along with optimization techniques in order to accurately obtain the tugboats' actuation either working under the direct maneuver (i.e., tugboat uses solely its propeller power in order to exert force on a towed vessel) or working under the indirect maneuver (i.e., tugboats use the environmental disturbances and the hull drag in order to maximize their actuation force on a towed vessel). The implementation of the new mathematical model provides a new level of reality when vector tugs are used in Ship Manoeuvring Simulators.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem da atuação de rebocadores vetoriais para simuladores de manobras marítimas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Equilíbrio estático
Manobra indireta
Manobrabilidade
Navios
Operações em modo empurrar
Operações em modo puxar
Predição da força de rebocadores
Rebocadores
Simulador de manobras de navio
Abstract in Portuguese
Simuladores Navais têm provado ser poderosas ferramentas, tanto na análise de viabilidade de novas manobras portuárias, quanto na construção de novos portos. De modo a conseguir criar um ambiente imersivo e realista, tais simuladores devem conseguir representar corretamente a dinâmica de um navio a ser controlado e a atuação dos rebocadores portuários no mesmo. Embora alguns simuladores consigam modelar corretamente a dinâmica de rebocadores portuários, eles ainda representam tal atuação utilizando o modelo comumente chamado de "rebocadores vetoriais". Tal fato normalmente acontece pois é muito caro utilizar diversos simuladores conectados em tempo real. Além disso, em muitas ocasiões, os centros de simulação não têm disponível um comandante de rebocador treinado e capaz de manusear o mesmo de forma correta. Os rebocadores vetoriais normalmente são representados com modelos simplificados de forças externas atuantes em um navio a ser rebocado. A simplicidade de tais modelos gera uma grande perda de realismo durante uma simulação marítima dado que tanto as forças exercidas em um navio a ser rebocado quanto as posições de atuação dos rebocadores são imprecisas. Ainda, os tempos de resposta para a atuação dos rebocadores normalmente não é levado em conta nos modelos de rebocadores vetoriais presentes atualmente. O principal objetivo deste trabalho é prover uma abordagem inovadora para a modelagem da atuação de rebocadores vetoriais, de tal modo que a magnitude da sua força de reboque e seu posicionamento, tanto atuando no modo empurrar quanto no modo puxar, sejam fidedignos a realidade. O autor irá expandir o modelo de equilíbrio estático para predição de forças de atuação de rebocadores apresentado tanto em Brandner (1995) quanto em Artyszuk (2014), e irá introduzir técnicas de otimização de modo a obter a configuração precisa de atuação dos rebocadores tanto na manobra de modo direto quanto na manobra de modo indireto. As implementações propostas elevarão o nível de realidade de Simuladores Navais quando rebocadores vetoriais forem empregados.