Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-17082009-095800
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Campanholo Guizilini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Okamoto Junior, Jun (President)
Reali Costa, Anna Helena
Wolf, Denis Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Localização e mapeamento simultâneos com auxílio visual omnidirecional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Robôs
Robótica
Visão computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema da localização e mapeamento simultâneos, conhecido como problema do SLAM, é um dos maiores desafios que a robótica móvel autônoma enfrenta atualmente. Esse problema surge devido à dificuldade que um robô apresenta ao navegar por um ambiente desconhecido, construindo um mapa das regiões por onde já passou ao mesmo tempo em que se localiza dentro dele. O acúmulo de erros gerados pela imprecisão dos sensores utilizados para estimar os estados de localização e mapeamento impede que sejam obtidos resultados confiáveis após períodos de navegação suficientemente longos. Algoritmos de SLAM procuram eliminar esses erros resolvendo ambos os problemas simultaneamente, utilizando as informações de uma etapa para aumentar a precisão dos resultados alcançados na outra e viceversa. Uma das maneiras de se alcançar isso se baseia no estabelecimento de marcos no ambiente que o robô pode utilizar como pontos de referência para se localizar conforme navega. Esse trabalho apresenta uma solução para o problema do SLAM que faz uso de um sensor de visão omnidirecional para estabelecer esses marcos. O uso de sistemas de visão permite a extração de marcos naturais ao ambiente que podem ser correspondidos de maneira robusta sob diferentes pontos de vista. A visão omnidirecional amplia o campo de visão do robô e com isso aumenta a quantidade de marcos observados a cada instante. Ao ser detectado o marco é adicionado ao mapa que robô possui do ambiente e, ao ser reconhecido, o robô pode utilizar essa informação para refinar suas estimativas de localização e mapeamento, eliminando os erros acumulados e conseguindo mantê-las precisas mesmo após longos períodos de navegação. Essa solução foi testada em situações reais de navegação, e os resultados mostram uma melhora significativa nos resultados alcançados em relação àqueles obtidos com a utilização direta das informações coletadas.
Title in English
Simultaneous localization and mapping with omnidirectional vision.
Keywords in English
Autonomous robot navigation
Omnidirectional vision
Simultaneous localization and mapping
SLAM
Visual sensors
Abstract in English
The problem of simultaneous localization and mapping, known as the problem of SLAM, is one of the greatest obstacles that the field of autonomous robotics faces nowadays. This problem is related to a robots ability to navigate through an unknown environment, constructing a map of the regions it has already visited at the same time as localizing itself on this map. The imprecision inherent to the sensors used to collect information generates errors that accumulate over time, not allowing for a precise estimation of localization and mapping when used directly. SLAM algorithms try to eliminate these errors by taking advantage of their mutual dependence and solving both problems simultaneously, using the results of one step to refine the estimatives of the other. One possible way to achieve this is the establishment of landmarks in the environment that the robot can use as points of reference to localize itself while it navigates. This work presents a solution to the problem of SLAM using an omnidirectional vision system to detect these landmarks. The choice of visual sensors allows for the extraction of natural landmarks and robust matching under different points of view, as the robot moves through the environment. The omnidirectional vision amplifies the field of vision of the robot, increasing the number of landmarks observed at each instant. The detected landmarks are added to the map, and when they are later recognized they generate information that the robot can use to refine its estimatives of localization and mapping, eliminating accumulated errors and keeping them precise even after long periods of navigation. This solution has been tested in real navigational situations and the results show a substantial improvement in the results compared to those obtained through the direct use of the information collected.