Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-18072013-145953
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Grotkowsky
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Maruyama, Newton (President)
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas de controle distribuídos: desenvolvimento de uma aplicação para veículos submarinos não tripulados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Sistemas de controle distribuídos
True-time
Veículos submarinos não-tripulados
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, estuda-se o sistema de controle distribuído de um veículo submarino não tripulado, assumindo-se um sistema com recursos computacionais limitados. A princípio, são discutidos as fontes e os efeitos dos atrasos de tempo introduzidos pela escassez de recursos. Após o detalhamento da modelagem do veículo LAURS, compara-se o desempenho de alguns compensadores de atraso encontrados na literatura. Para isso, um simulador do sistema de controle do veículo LAURS é desenvolvido com o auxílio de uma ferramenta para Matlab que permite simular os aspectos temporais de um sistema limitado. A partir dos resultados das simulações, incluindo-se o estudo de um cenário, conclue-se que embora os compensadores de atraso melhorem o desempenho do sistema de controle, o custo reduzido de um sistema computacional limitado não justifica a incerteza de desempenho que uma aplicação crítica, como é o caso do veículo submarino não tripulado, apresentará. O resultado das simulações é validado estatisticamente.
Title in English
Networked control systems: development of application for unmanned underwater vehicles.
Keywords in English
Network control systems
True-time
Unmanned underwater vehicles
Abstract in English
This work studies the networked control system of the unmanned underwater vehicle LAURS considering a resource-constrained computer system. At first, delays sources and effects are discussed. The LAURS model is obtained and used for comparison of delay compensation strategies found in the literature. A simulator for the LAURS control system is developed with the aid of a Matlab Toolbox that emulates timing aspects of the limited operating system and network. Considering the simulation results, including a case scenario, it is argued that despite improving performance, the control system with delay compensation strategies remains unpredictable and prone to fail. Therefore, it is not recommended for critical systems such as the unmanned vehicle LAURS, even with the reduced costs of a resource-constrained computer system. The simulation results are statistically validated.