Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-18072013-154905
Document
Author
Full name
Olavo Luppi Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
González Lima, Raúl (President)
Amato, Marcelo Britto Passos
Kohn, André Fábio
Menegaldo, Luciano Luporini
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Detecção da contração muscular através da tomografia de impedância elétrica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Resistividade muscular
Tomografia por impedância elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente existem diversos métodos e equipamentos disponíveis no mercado para análise da biomecânica do movimento humano. No entanto, mesmo uma equipe multidisciplinar, dispondo de um laboratório completo de análise do movimento, pode falhar na identificação de quais grupos musculares estão sendo recrutados durante um exercício. Sobretudo quando a musculatura de interesse é profunda. O objetivo desta tese é propor formas de detectar a contração muscular através da Tomografia por Impedância Elétrica (TIE). Um modelo de elementos finitos de condução elétrica é utilizado para resolver o problema inverso através do algoritmo de Newton-Raphson de forma a obter as imagens de TIE. Um novo modelo de eletrodo e o método de erro de discretização da malha são introduzidos como forma de melhorar as imagens de TIE. Além disso, a variabilidade da impeditividade de tecidos musculo-esqueléticos é medida experimentalmente, in vivo tanto em repouso quanto em exercício. Os resultados mostram que o sangue tem um papel importante nas mudanças de impeditividade e que as variações medidas durante as contrações musculares parecem estar relacionadas à taxa de contração do movimento. As imagens de TIE, obtidas in vivo de um voluntário, apresentam um aumento de resistividade durante a contração muscular.
Title in English
Muscle contraction detection using electrical impedance tomograph
Keywords in English
Electrical impedance tomography
Muscle resistivity
Abstract in English
Presently, there are several methods and equipment available in the market for the biomechanical analysis of human movement. However, even a well trained multidisciplinary team, equipped with a complete motion analysis laboratory, may fail to identify which muscle groups are being recruited during an exercise. Specially when deep muscles are being considered. The main objective of this work is to propose forms to detect muscle contraction from Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) images. A finite element electrical conduction model is used to solve an inverse problem with Newton-Raphson algorithm in order to produce EIT images. A new electrode model is proposed and the mesh discretization error method is implemented to improve EIT images. Additionally the variability of impeditivity of musculo-skeletal tissues is measured experimentally in vivo both at rest and during exercise. The results show that blood has an important role in muscle impeditivity changes and that resistivity variations during muscle contractions seem to be related to movement contraction rate. The EIT images, obtained in vivo from a volunteer, show an increase of resistivity during muscle contraction.