Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-23052018-114234
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Hiroshi Watanabe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Bonifácio, Paulo Roberto de Oliveira
Carvalho, Tereza Cristina Melo de Brito
Junqueira, Fabrício
Nakamoto, Francisco Yastami
Title in Portuguese
Framework para avaliação de desempenho e sustentabilidade de sistema produtivo disperso.
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores de produtividade
Qualidade do processo
Redes de Petri
Sistemas de produção
Sustentabilidade (Avaliação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Em geral a avaliação de desempenho dos sistemas produtivos considera critério normalizado de uso eficiente de recursos de transformação tecnológica (como máquinas e matérias-primas), processamento de informações e operações de manuseio/transporte. No entanto, não existem critérios ou regras normalizadas para avaliar o desempenho de um sistema produtivo no contexto da sustentabilidade. Assim, este trabalho introduz uma abordagem para identificar e avaliar os indicadores de desempenho relacionados à sustentabilidade dos sistemas produtivos, especificamente para casos geograficamente dispersos, ou seja, Sistema Produtivo Disperso (SPD), no qual os processos ocorrem de forma distribuída e dispersa. A abordagem proposta baseia-se em um framework destinado a medir os indicadores-chave de desempenho de sustentabilidade (KPIs - Key Performance Indicators) que avaliam a sustentabilidade de um sistema. O framework considera a norma ANSI/ISA-95 e os processos produtivos modelados usando a rede de Petri. A metodologia de avaliação de sustentabilidade considera o equilíbrio dos indicadores de sustentabilidade, os quais dependem dos aspectos econômicos, ambientais, sociais e tecnológicos, além do comprometimento de todos os colaboradores envolvidos.
Title in English
Framework to evaluate performance and sustainability of disperse productive system.
Keywords in English
Disperse productive system
Framework
Petri Net
Sustainability evaluation
Sustainability indicator
Abstract in English
In general, the performance evaluation of productive systems considers normalized criteria of the efficient use of technological transformation resources (such as machines and raw materials), information processing and handling/transportation operations. However, there are no normalized criteria or rules to evaluate the performance of a productive system in the context of sustainability. Thus, this paper introduces an approach to identify and to evaluate the performance indicators related to the sustainability of productive systems, specifically for geographically disperse cases, i.e., disperse productive system (DPS), in which the processes are in a distributed and disperse architecture. The proposed approach is based on a framework aimed to measure sustainability key-performance-indicators (KPIs) that evaluate the sustainability of a system. The framework considers the ANSI/ISA-95 standard and productive processes modeled using Petri net. The sustainability assessment methodology considers the balance of sustainability indicators, which depend on economic, environmental, social, and technological aspects, besides the commitment of all the partners involved.