Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-09042018-151952
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane de Avila Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Júnior, João da Rocha Lima (President)
Gregório, Carolina Andrea Garisto
Porto, Paola Torneri
Title in Portuguese
Vertical farm (fazenda vertical): análise da qualidade do investimento usando protótipo de empreendimento imobiliário.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empreendimentos imobiliários
Abstract in Portuguese
"Vertical Farms" (Fazendas verticais), conceito formado por meio de estudos científicos em microbiologia e segurança alimentar no final da década de 1990, são representadas pelo cultivo intenso e protegido de hortaliças, árvores frutíferas e piscicultura. Reconhecendo que o tema abandona a abordagem experimental/ teórica e, em 2010, passa a repercutir com a implantação desse novo modelo de produção agrícola urbana pelo mundo, este estudo identifica a oportunidade de implementação da tecnologia no país e aproxima o mercado imobiliário da produção agrícola. A motivação deste estudo foi de fomentar o mercado de fazendas urbanas verticais, visando à melhoria do abastecimento de hortaliças e o controle das externalidades negativas ambientais do atual meio de produção agrícola, monocultura em larga escala e distribuição em longos trajetos, praticado para abastecimento metropolitano. Os objetivos gerais desta dissertação são: (i) prospectar como este tipo de tecnologia pode ser inserido no contexto urbano brasileiro; e (ii) definir parâmetros para escolher a melhor alternativa, usando o protótipo do mercado da cidade de Belém-PA. O objetivo específico é apresentar características e indicadores de forma a validar ou negar a validade do investimento em real estate. Este estudo aborda a inovação da Vertical Farm por meio da seguinte metodologia: (i) entendimento do mercado; (ii) análise de modelos de negócios das cinco alternativas reconhecidas em âmbito mundial, com enfoque no empreendedor imobiliário; (iii) identificação de parâmetros para elaboração de protótipo de empreendimento imobiliário, mais adequado para desenvolvimento deste negócio no Brasil; e (iv) simulações financeiras de três protótipos, traçando diretrizes comparativas para implementação no mercado imobiliário. Por fim, apresenta como resultado a análise individual de três protótipos e análise comparativa com enfoque no mercado imobiliário.
Title in English
Vertical farm: investiment quality analysis using real estate project prototype.
Keywords in English
Indoor agriculture
Real estate
Urban farming
Vertical farm
Abstract in English
"Vertical Farms", a concept formed through scientific studies in microbiology and food security in the late 1990s, are represented by the intense and protected cultivation of vegetables, fruit trees and fish farming. Recognizing that the theme leaves the experimental / theoretical approach and, in 2010, this new model of urban agricultural production is being implemented in the world, the study identifies the opportunity to implement this technology in the country and brings the real estate market closer to agricultural production. The motivation of this study was to promote the market of vertical urban farms, aiming at the improvement of the supply of vegetables and the control of the negative environmental externalities of the current means of agricultural production, monoculture in large scale and distribution in long routes, practiced for metropolitan supply. The general objectives of this dissertation are: (i) to investigate how this type of technology can be inserted in the Brazilian urban context and (ii) to define parameters to choose the best alternative, using the market prototype of the city of Belém-PA. The specific objective is to present characteristics and indicators in order to validate or deny the validity of the investment in real estate. This study addresses the innovation of Vertical Farm through the following methodology: (i) understanding of the market, (ii) analysis of business models of the five globally recognized alternatives, focusing on the real estate entrepreneur, (iii) identification of parameters for elaboration of a real estate project prototype, most suitable for the development of this business in Brazil, and, after (iv) financial simulations of three prototypes, outlines comparative guidelines for implementation in the real estate market. Finally, it presents as a result the individual analysis of three prototypes and comparative analysis with focus on the real estate market.