Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-13032017-112353
Document
Author
Full name
Franks Talbenkas Veras Maia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Mércia Maria Semensato Bottura de (President)
Franco, Luiz Sergio
Parsekian, Guilherme Aris
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência de emendas por traspasse em armaduras verticais da alvenaria estrutural de blocos de concreto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvenaria armada
Alvenaria estrutural
Barras
Molas helicoidais
Abstract in Portuguese
Emendas por traspasse são criadas pela justaposição de barras de aço em um determinado comprimento, assegurando que elas se manterão em posição. Assim como em outros sistemas estruturais, a alvenaria estrutural de blocos de concreto utiliza barras de aço como reforço dos elementos quanto à resistência à tração, mais proeminentes em edifícios altos devido à ação dos ventos. As armaduras são projetadas para serem alocados no interior dos blocos, e a prática construtiva no Brasil é posicionar as armaduras de aço antes dos blocos serem assentados. Devido à essa prática, as paredes precisam ser construídas em pelo menos duas etapas, para considerar a altura limite imposta pela armadura posicionada ao operário na elevação dos blocos. Para aumentar a eficiência na elevação das paredes de alvenaria, hélices circulares são propostas como componentes de confinamento do graute que envolve a emenda, permitindo a elevação da parede em etapa única. A armadura é colocada dentro da seção transversal da espiral após a parede de alvenaria ser completamente elevada. O objetivo desta investigação é avaliar a eficiência da emenda por traspasse, com hélice circular atuando como componente do confinamento do graute que envolve a emenda. Quatro configurações de emenda distintas foram ensaiadas: a primeira, referência, foi justaposta e amarrada com arame; a segunda foi espaçada, porém sem a presença de um componente de confinamento; a terceira foi espaçada e continha uma hélice circular com passo de 3,5 cm; e a quarta foi espaçada e continha uma hélice circular com passo de 8,0 cm. Os ensaios permitiram concluir que a hélice de traspasse é um componente eficiente no confinamento das emendas por traspasse em alvenaria estrutural de blocos de concreto. Análises estatísticas dos resultados demonstram que emendas por a emenda com hélice circular de 3,5 cm não só é equivalente à emenda por referência do ponto de vista da resistência à tração, como também contribui para a redução de fissuras.
Title in English
Efficiency of vertical reinforcement lap splices in concrete block masonry.
Keywords in English
Bars
Coil springs
Masonry
Reinforced masonry
Abstract in English
Lap slices are created by the overlapping of reinforcement bars over a specified length and reassuring that they stay in place. As with other structural systems, concrete block masonry uses reinforcing steel to carry the tensile loads which are more prominent on tall buildings due to the effect of wind. Reinforcing bars are designed to be placed inside block cells. The construction practice in Brazil is to place the reinforcing steel before the block units are laid. With this practice, walls need to be built in at least two lifts to account for the height limits imposed by the mason having to lift each block over the reinforcing bars. To increase the efficiency of wall construction, spirals are proposed as confinement components of the grout surrounding the lap splices, allowing a single-lift wall construction. The vertical reinforcement is then placed inside the cross-section of the spiral after the laying of blocks is complete. The objective of this investigation is to evaluate the efficiency of lap splices with spirals as confinement components of grout. Four types of single-bar splice specimens were prepared during the test program consisting of: first, contact lap splices tied by steel lock wires; second, non-contact lap splices without any confinement components; third, non-contact lap splices with the surrounding grout confined by spirals with 35 mm pitch; fourth, non-contact lap splices with the surrounding grout confined by spirals with 80 mm pitch. The results of the experimental program show that spirals are efficient confinement components of non-contact lap splices in concrete block masonry. Statistical analysis of results demonstrate that non-contact lap splices confined by spirals with 35 mm pitch are not only equivalent with contact lap splices regarding their ultimate tensile resistance, but also contribute to the reduction of cracks.