Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-17072017-112708
Document
Author
Full name
Thomas Martin Diepenbruck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira (President)
Formoso, Carlos Torres
Picchi, Flávio Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Aprimoramentos do sistema de gestão da produção em empresa construtora utilizando lean thinking - estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração da produção
Construção civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um ambiente altamente competitivo, as empresas construtoras buscam sua sobrevivência e o aumento do valor para o cliente cada vez mais pela melhoria de sua produtividade e pela redução de seus custos. Esta busca se dá em geral pelo uso de novas tecnologias, porém não melhorar a gestão do seu processo produtivo na mesma proporção pode comprometer todo o investimento feito em tecnologias. Além disso, é fundamental conhecer o quê é valor para cada cliente, para poder escolher com exatidão os princípios e ferramentas de gestão da produção mais aderentes às suas necessidades específicas, gerando vantagem competitiva. Este trabalho, por meio de revisão bibliográfica e de um estudo de caso em uma empresa construtora, registra o processo de implantação e a percepção de mudanças pelas equipes de suas obras após os aperfeiçoamentos feitos em seu Sistema de Gestão da Produção, baseados em princípios do Lean Thinking. Os resultados obtidos na pesquisa e as análises críticas feitas pelo autor constituem uma rica fonte de informações para retroalimentação do Sistema de Gestão da Produção da empresa estudada, bem como para o de outras empresas que pretendam trilhar caminhos semelhantes.
Title in English
Improvements of the production management system in a construction company using lean thinking - case study.
Keywords in English
Building production system
Lean construction
Lean thinking
Waste
Abstract in English
In a highly competitive environment, construction companies seek their survival and the increase of value for their clients by improving productivity and reducing costs. Usually this search takes place through the use of new technologies, but not improving the management of their building process in the same proportion can compromise the entire investment in technology. Besides that it is essential to know what each client takes for value for choosing the best tools and methodologies for managing them as demanded by their specific needs, to generate competitive advantage. This work, based on a review and a case study in a construction company, records the implementation process and the changes perceived by its site management team, regarding improvements done in its production management system, based on Lean Thinking principles. The results obtained in the research and the critical analyzes made by the author constitute a rich source of information for feedback for the production management system of the studied company, as well as from other companies wishing to follow similar paths.