Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-23082016-151327
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Aveniente Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Eduardo Toledo (President)
Ruschel, Regina Coeli
Scheer, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de orientação técnica ao cliente do varejo de material de construção.
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação profissional
Competências
Comunicação no ponto de venda
Construção civil
Materiais de construção
Sistemas baseados em conhecimento
Sistemas de orientação
Varejo
Abstract in Portuguese
A escolha adequada de soluções para uma construção ou reforma para os clientes finais demanda informações que, apesar de aparentemente acessíveis através de sites de busca ou consulta a fabricantes, podem se mostrar complexas dependendo da escolha do sistema ou necessidade procurada dentro de uma loja. Com isso, verifica-se especificamente no setor de varejo de material de construção, vendas incorretas, incompletas, excesso ou desperdícios de materiais em obras, a situações que podem proporcionar acidentes graves. Diante deste fato, este trabalho tem como foco a proposta de um Sistema de Orientação Técnica (SOT) ao cliente do varejo de material de construção, que visa auxiliar os públicos relacionados em lojas de grande porte. Este trabalho busca auxiliar a informação na disseminação do conhecimento dentro do varejo de material de construção buscando minimizar perdas tangíveis (financeiras) e intangíveis (perdas de clientes por especificação inadequada). O estudo foi baseado na criação de uma plataforma que auxilia este público em relação às suas dúvidas para uma correta especificação. Como delimitação para o estudo de caso, adotou-se o tema "impermeabilização", utilizando-se um sistema de localização da patologia para a correta especificação da solução. Avaliou-se o SOT desenvolvido através de um estudo de caso em loja de material de construção, com clientes, vendedores e fabricante. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que o SOT pode ser desenvolvido com baixo investimento e prazo inferior a outras soluções, além de ter apresentado uma grande aceitação pelos clientes das lojas, assim como pelo fabricante e pelo varejo, parceiros neste estudo.
Title in English
Technical guidace system to the retail customer of building materials.
Keywords in English
Communication at point of sale
Construction
Guidance systems
Professional development
Skills
Abstract in English
The proper choice of solutions for a construction or renovation by end customers demand information that, although apparently accessible through search engines or query the manufacturers, can show complex situations depending on the choice of system or need sought within a store. With that, specifically in the retail industry, building material sales incorrect, incomplete, or waste of materials in works, even situations that can provide major accidents. Given this fact, this work focuses on the proposal for a Technical Guidance System (TGS) retail customer of construction material, which aims to assist the public in large stores. This work seeks to assist in the dissemination of knowledge within the building material retailers seeking to minimize tangible (financial) losses and intangible assets (customer losses by inadequate specification). This study was based on the creation of a platform that helps this audience in relation to their questions for a correct specification. As delimitation for the case study, it was used the subject "sealing", using a system with the location of the pathology for the correct specification of the solution. The assessment of the TGS was developed through a case study in building material shop, with customers, building material dealers and manufacturer. The results obtained showed that the TGS can be developed with low investment and less time than other solutions, and has presented great acceptance by the customers of the stores, as well as by the manufacturer and retail, partners in this study.