Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-24082016-075727
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Ivo de Barros Mainardi Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Eduardo Toledo (President)
Ruschel, Regina Coeli
Scheer, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Verificação de regras para aprovação de projetos de arquitetura em BIM para estações de metrô.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de projetos
BIM
Metrô
Projeto de arquitetura
Verificação de regras
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista a crescente demanda da região metropolitana de São Paulo por transporte público rápido e eficaz, os investimentos em novas linhas e estações de metrô são crescentes, bem como a necessidade de aceleração do projeto e construção de tal infraestrutura. Nesse contexto insere-se a implantação do processo BIM - "Building Information Modeling" ou "Modelagem da Informação da Construção" pela Companhia do Metropolitano de São Paulo em seus projetos de estações e vias. O Metrô atua produzindo projetos internamente e, principalmente, contratando projetos externos que necessitam de análise para aprovação. Com o desenvolvimento dos projetos básicos civis em BIM, houve alterações no trabalho diário, a análise visual se beneficiou do modelo 3D, representando agora o projeto inteiro e não apenas seções deste. Isto possibilitou antecipar decisões que antes eram tomadas no executivo, atuando assim em um momento com maior capacidade de alterações de projeto. Um dos usos importantes do BIM no processo de análise de projeto é a Verificação de Regras. O uso de verificação automatizada permite que o analista possa focar apenas na lista de não conformidades, ganhando tempo para dedicar-se mais a resolução destas. E, por parte do projetista, é possível verificar antecipadamente o cumprimento de diretrizes, e já providenciar soluções aos problemas apontados. A presente pesquisa visou apoiar o processo de implantação deste uso de BIM, pela proposta de fluxo para implantação da verificação automatizada, identificação dos padrões de regras existentes e desenvolvimento de uma classificação de regras com foco na automatização de sua verificação. Os padrões propostos foram usados na análise de documento de Instruções de Projeto Básico de Arquitetura e na tradução de suas regras para aplicação em software para este fim com a intenção de fechar o ciclo da verificação.
Title in English
Code checking for subway station architecture design approval.
Keywords in English
BIM
Code checking
Design approval
Subway
Abstract in English
In view of the increasing demand of São Paulo metropolitan area for fast and efficient public transport, the investment in new lines and subway stations are growing, as well as the need for accelerating the design and the construction of such infrastructure. In this context is the deployment of BIM - "Building Information Modeling" by Companhia do Metropolitano de São Paulo - Metrô on its stations and rails. Metrô operates the production of projects internally, and particularly contracts external projects that require analysis for approval. With the development of their basic civil projects in BIM, there have been changes in daily work, the visual analysis has been benefited from the 3D model, representing now the entire project and not only its sections. This has made possible to anticipate decisions that used to be taken in the shop drawings phase, thereby acting at a time with greater ability to apply changes in projects. One of the important BIM usages in the project's review process is the code checking. This allows the analyst to focus on the list of nonconformities only, gaining time to make further effort on their resolution. And, on the part of the designer, it is possible to verify the compliance of the guidelines in advance, and provide solutions to the problems already presented. The present research aimed to support the implementation process of using this BIM use, based on the flow proposal for the deployment of automated verification, the identification of patterns of existing rules and the developing of classification rules focusing on automating its checking. The proposed standards were used when analyzing documents of the architecture basic design instructions and in the translation of their rules for software application for this purpose with the intention to close the checking cycle.