Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2012.tde-05032013-073949
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luisa Dubra Lessa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Moraes, Antonio Dimas de
Title in Portuguese
Edição da correspondência Mário de Andrade & Ascenso Ferreira e Stella Griz Ferreira - 1926-1944
Keywords in Portuguese
Ascenso Ferreira
epistolografia
Mário de Andrade
modernismo
Stella Griz Ferreira
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta a edição fidedigna e anotada da correspondência do polígrafo modernista Mário de Andrade (1893-1945), com o poeta pernambucano Ascenso Ferreira (1895-1965) e sua esposa, Stella Griz Ferreira (1898-1974). A transcrição integral de 138 cartas, pertencente ao Arquivo Mário de Andrade, no Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da Universidade de São Paulo, a recomposição cronológica dos diálogos, considerando a parcela de cartas de Mário ao casal, já publicadas em livros, e o procedimento de anotação das mensagens epistolares buscam ampliar o conhecimento das redes de sociabilidade no modernismo brasileiro, oferecendo elementos biográficos e testemunhais para o estudo da obra dos interlocutores e de seus processos de criação. A análise da correspondência, em perspectiva interdisciplinar, apreende os principais pontos da discussão acerca da criação poética e das manifestações folclóricas do nordeste brasileiro.
Title in English
Edition of the correspondence Mário de Andrade & Ascenso Ferreira and Stella Griz Ferreira 1926-1944
Keywords in English
Ascenso Ferreira
epistolography
Mário de Andrade
modernism
Stella Griz Ferreira
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a reliable and annotated edition of the correspondence the polygraph modernist Mário de Andrade (1893-1945), with the poet from Pernambuco Ascenso Ferreira (1895-1965) and his wife, Stella Griz Ferreira (1898-1974). The full transcript of 138 letters, belonging to Archive Mário de Andrade, the Institute of Brazilian Studies, University of Sao Paulo, the chronological rearrangement of the dialogues, considering the amount of letters from Mario to the couple, already published in books, and the annotation procedure of epistolary messages seek to broaden the knowledge of sociability networks in Brazilian modernism, offering biographical information and testimonial to the study of the work of the interlocutors and their creative processes. The analysis of the correspondence, in an interdisciplinary perspective, apprehends the main points of discussion of poetic creation and the folklore of northeast Brazil.