Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2016.tde-05082016-111845
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Yosioka Collacio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas (President)
Iumatti, Paulo Teixeira
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Title in Portuguese
Os Sertões de Euclides da Cunha e "os sertões" de Caio Prado Júnior: um universo entre história e literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
História do Brasil
Literatura Brasileira
Nordeste
Sertão
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são analisadas as relações entre História e Literatura a partir da noção de "sertão" nas obras de Euclides da Cunha e de Caio Prado Júnior. Discutimos as diferenças e semelhanças entre as disciplinas História e Literatura, partindo-se de seus métodos e narrativas. Em seguida, abordamos os escritos de Euclides da Cunha, nos quais os relatos dos viajantes naturalistas desempenham papel fundamental no estabelecimento do "consórcio da ciência e da arte" e na definição de "sertão", local isolado e despovoado. Os textos de Caio Prado Júnior também revelam a importância dos relatos desses viajantes na elaboração de uma interpretação materialista da história do Brasil, embora sua definição de "sertão" compreenda apenas o semiárido nordestino. Em ambas as análises, o sertanejo se destaca como elemento formador da nossa nacionalidade. Para Euclides da Cunha, por suas características étnico-raciais e, para Caio Prado Júnior, pelas condições socioeconômicas.
Title in English
Rebellion in the backlands by Euclides da Cunha and the Caio Prado Junior's "backlands": a universe between history and literature
Keywords in English
Backwoods
Brazilian Literature
History of Brazil
Northeast
Abstract in English
This article analyses the relationship between History and Literature from the notion of "backwoods" concept present in Euclides da Cunha and Caio Prado Júnior's works. The differences and similarities between the History and the Literature disciplines are discussed, starting with their methods and narratives. We address Euclides da Cunha's writings in which the reports of travelling naturalists play a key role in establishing the "consortium of sciences and arts" and in defining "backwoods" as an isolated and depopulated place. Caio Prado Júnior's texts also reveal the importance of these travellers' reports in developing a materialist interpretation of the Brazilian History, although his definition of "backwoods" embraces only the semi-arid region of Northeastern Brazil. In both analyses, the rural work stands out as an important element to compose our nationality. According to Euclides da Cunha, it is so due to this character's ethnic and racial attributes. On the other hand, Caio Prado Júnior considers the socioeconomic conditions.