Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.31.2014.tde-23052014-010955
Document
Author
Full name
André Gilberto da Silva Fróes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas (President)
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Do urupê de pau podre à maquinização - Monteiro Lobato e a formação nacional (c. 1914 - 1941)
Keywords in Portuguese
História do Brasil
Literatura Brasileira
Modernização.
Monteiro Lobato
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho aborda a trajetória e produção intelectual de Monteiro Lobato a partir de sua vinculação à questão nacional, expressa, na perspectiva do escritor, como malformação. Neste sentido, a pesquisa procurou investigar as distintas formas de abordagem do problema em dois momentos do itinerário do autor, conectados a diferentes períodos da experiência histórica nacional: o projeto literário lobatiano inicial (c. 1914-1925), vinculado, em um contexto de questionamento sobre a viabilidade da nação brasileira, ao nacionalismo paulista em construção e ao esforço de elaboração da particularidade nacional; e a tentativa de implementação, durante a década de 1930, de uma proposta específica de modernização econômica, então erigida como a resposta do autor para o desafio da formação nacional. Esta é uma pesquisa de caráter multidisciplinar que transita pelas áreas da história cultural e da história econômica, manejando conceitos da sociologia e procedimentos da crítica literária.
Title in English
Monteiro Lobato and the national formation (c.1914-1941).
Keywords in English
Brazilian Literature
History of Brazil
Modernization.
Monteiro Lobato
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the trajectory and the intellectual production of Monteiro Lobato and the way it is connected with the national question, expressed in the writer's perspective as malformação (concept that defines the national formation as an incomplete process). In this sense, the research tried to investigate the distinctive approaches to the problem in two specific moments of the author's itinerary, which were connected with different periods of national historical experience: the Lobato's initial literary project (c.1914-1925), associated with São Paulo's nationalism which was under construction and the elaboration effort of national particularity, in a context of questions about the Brazilian nation viability; and the attempt to implement, during the 1930 decade, a specific proposal for economic modernization, at that time formulated as the author's answer to the to the challenge of national formation. This is a research of multidisciplinary character that transits in the areas of cultural history and the economic history, handling concepts from sociology and procedures from literary criticism.