Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.38.2019.tde-13032019-163337
Document
Author
Full name
Elias da Costa Araujo Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcelo Duarte da (President)
Dias, Fernando Maia Silva
Moraes, Simeão de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Taxonomia e análise cladística de Theages Walker, 1855 (Lepidoptera, Erebidae, Arctiinae, Arctinii, Ctenuchina)
Keywords in Portuguese
evolução
Lepidoptera
neotropical
sistemática
taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Theages Walker, 1855 é um gênero estritamente Neotropical constituído por 12 espécies bastante similares entre si quanto aos caracteres cromáticos, revelando-se uma considerável confusão taxonômica e nomenclatural. No presente trabalho, sob uma pespectiva de morfologia comparada, buscou-se reconhecer e elucidar o número de táxons nominais pertencentes ao gênero, bem como propor uma hipótese de relacionamento evolutivo entre eles. A análise cladística contou com 17 terminais (11 do grupo interno e seis do grupo externo) e 41 caracteres morfológicos. A busca exaustiva de pesos iguais resultou em uma única árvore mais parcimoniosa (l=142) e a de busca por pesagem implícita também gerou uma única árvore mais parcimoniosa (l=143). O gênero teve sua monofilia sustentada por oito sinapomorfias, sendo cinco únicas e três homoplásticas. Foram propostos ainda dois complexos de espécies para o gênero: (T. xanthura (T. leucophaea, T albidius)) e (T. pinasi (T. griseatum, T. hoffmanni)) (T. occultus (T. flavicaput, Theages sp. nov.))). Adicionalmente, com base na topologia obtida são fornecidos subsídios para o entendimento da evolução dos caracteres sexuais secundários encontrados no gênero. A revisão taxonômica, por sua vez, permitiu o reconhecimento de 11 espécies válidas, com a inclusão de uma espécie nova para a Colômbia e Equador. Uma sinonímia também foi proposta para o gênero: T. bricenoi torna-se sinônimo júnior subjetivo de T. flavicaput. Todas as espécies são redescritas, ilustradas e tiveram suas distribuições geográficas mapeadas e discutidas. Uma chave de identificação também é fornecida.
Title in English
Taxonomy and cladistic analysis of Theages Walker, 1855 (Lepidoptera, Erebidae, Arctiinae, Arctiini, Ctenuchina)
Keywords in English
evolution
Lepidoptera
neotropical
Systematics
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Thaeges Walker, 1855 is a strictly Neotropical genus composed of 12 species very similar amongst themselves regarding chromatic characters, thus revealing a considerable taxonomic and nomenclatural confusion. In the present study, under the perspective of comparative morphology, the recognition and elucidation of the number of nominal taxa belonging to this genus was aimed, as well as proposing an evolutionary relationship hypothesis between them. The cladistic analysis comprised 17 terminals (11 from the ingroup and six from the outgroup), and 41 morphological characters. The exhaustive search for equal weights resulted in a single most parsimonious tree (I=142) and the implicit weight search also yielded a single most parsimonious tree (I=143). The genus' monophyly was well supported by eight synapomorphies, five being unique and three homoplastic. In addition, two species complexes were proposed for the genus: (T. xanthura (T. leucophaea, T albidius)) and (T. pinasi (T. griseatum, T. hoffmanni)) (T. occultus (T. flavicaput, Theages sp. nov.))). Furthermore, based on the topology obtained, subsidies for the understanding of the evolution of the male secondary sexual characters found in the genus were provided. On the other hand, the taxonomic revision enabled the recognition of 11 valid species with the inclusion of a new species for both Colombia and Ecuador. Additionally, a synonym was also proposed to the genus: T. bricenoi becomes a junior subjective synonym of T. flavicaput. All species were redescribed, illustrated, and their geographical distributions mapped and discussed. An identification key was also provided.