Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Joel Lastra Valdés
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcelo Duarte da (President)
Moraes, Simeão de Souza
Silva, Jose Roberto Machado Cunha da
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem comparativa sobre a estrutura e a histologia do órgão de vom Rath em ninfalídeos (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Histologia
Lepidoptera
MEV
Nymphalidae
Órgão de vom Rath
Palpos Labiais
Abstract in Portuguese
O órgão de vom Rath localiza-se na extremidade distal do terceiro artículo do palpo labial e é uma das sinapormorfias reconhecidas para os lepidópteros (Insecta: Lepidoptera). O conhecimento sobre a morfologia estrutural e histológica desse órgão é ainda bastante escasso. Descreve-se a estrutura com auxílio de microscopia eletrônica de varredura e a histologia do órgão de vom Rath para quatro espécies de Nymphalidae, três frugívoras: Fountainea ryphea (Charaxinae: Anaeini), Morpho helenor achillaena (Satyrinae: Morphini) e Hamadryas epinome (Biblidinae: Ageroniini), além da espécie nectarívora Aeria olena (Danainae: Ithomiini). Documentaram-se diferenças significativas entre as espécies com relação ao formato da cavidade, morfologia e disposição das cerdas, forma e localização da abertura, organização dos grupos celulares associados, tipo de axônio e grau de desenvolvimento. Tais diferenças não parecem estar relacionadas aos hábitos alimentares. Por sua vez, não foram encontrados grupos celulares em Actinote thalia (Heliconiinae: Acraeini) e Heliconius erato phyllis (Heliconiinae: Heliconiini), sendo que a ausência do órgão de vom Rath é documentada pela primeira vez no clado Ditrysia. É proposta uma terminologia para melhorar o entendimento da morfologia do órgão de vom Rath, com análise crítica das descrições realizadas por outros autores.
Title in English
Comparative Approach on the Structure and Histology of the Vom Rath's Organ in Nymphalids (Lepdoptera: Nymphalidae)
Keywords in English
Histology
Labial Palps
Lepidoptera
Nymphalidae
SEM
Vom Rath\'s Organ
Abstract in English
The vom Rath's organ is located at the distal end of the third joint of labial palpi and is one of the recognized synapomorphies of Lepidoptera (Insecta). The knowledge about the structural and histological morphology of this organ is scarce. The structure is described using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and histology for four species of Nymphalidae, three frugivorous: Fountainea ryphea (Charaxinae: Anaeini), Morpho helenor achillaena (Satyrinae: Morphini) and Hamadryas epinome (Biblidinae: Ageroniini), besides the nectarivorous species Aeria olena (Danainae: Ithomiini). Significant differences were recorded among species in relation to the shape of the cavity, morphology and arrangement of the setae, shape and location of the opening, organization of the associated cell groups, type of axon and degree of development. Such differences do not seem to be related to eating habits. No cell groups were found in Actinote thalia (Heliconiinae: Acraeini) and Heliconius erato phyllis (Heliconiinae: Heliconiini), and the absence of the vom Rath's organ is documented for the first time in the Ditrysia clade. A terminology is proposed for a better understanding of the morphology of the organ, with a critical analysis of the previous descriptions.